Florida State / College of Law / Current Students & Student Affairs / First-Week Class Assignments

First-Week Class Assignments - Spring 2014

Please note: First-week assignments for classes not listed here may be found on Blackboard.

Eric Abrahamsen Florida Criminal Procedure Trial
Wendi Adelson

Medical/Legal Partnership

Kelli Alces

Corporations

Kelli Alces

Securities Regulation

Rob Atkinson

The Law, the Classics & the Scriptures of the West: An Introduction to Law and the Humanities

Tim Bass, Laura Montgomery and Amy Xenofos U.S. Space Law Syllabus (assignments included within syllabus)
Shawn Bayern Closely Held Business Organizations
Shawn Bayern Contracts
Edwin A. Bayo Spanish for Lawyers Syllabus (assignments included within syllabus)
Richard Benham Contract Drafting
Tamara Blenkhorn Client Interviewing & Counseling
Tamara Blenkhorn Legal Writing and Research II
Steve Brown

Trial Practice

Sarah Butters

Gratuitous Transfers

Courtney Cahill Constitutional Law II
Courtney Cahill Family Law
Margaret Clark

International & Foreign Legal Research

Robert N. Clarke, Jr. and Martin B. Sipple Trial Practice
Sandy D'Alemberte Florida Constitutional Law
Rachel Davidson Real Estate Finance Practicum Syllabus (assignments included within syllabus)
Joseph Dodge Estate and Gift Tax
Joseph Dodge Taxation I
Peter Dunbar Condominium Law Syllabus (assignments included within syllabus)
Chuck Ehrhardt Evidence
Janice Fleischer Mediation Theory and Practice (assignments included within syllabus)
Tor Friedman Trial Practice
Elwin Griffith Asylum Law
Elwin Griffith Consumer Law
Shi-Ling Hsu Climate Change Seminar
Shi-Ling Hsu

Natural Resources Law

Janeia Daniels Ingram and Phil Sandon Topics in Florida Practice (assignments included within syllabus)
Steve Johnson Business Planning (assignments included within syllabus)
Steve Johnson Taxation of Business Entities (assignments included within syllabus)
Faye Jones and Amy Lipford Business, Economics & Taxation Law Research Syllabus
Laura Jones

Professional Responsibility

Laura Jones

Sales & Leases

Jeffrey Kahn Taxation I
Marshall Kapp

Health Law and Policy

Jay Kesten Advanced Topics in Corporate Governance (assignments included within syllabus)
Jay Kesten Corporate Finance (assignments included within syllabus)
Patrick Kinni Civil Pretrial Practice Syllabus (assignments included within syllabus)
David Landau

International Litigation and Arbitration

Jennifer LaVia

Legal Writing and Research II

Jennifer LaVia

Professional Responsibility

Tahirih Lee

International Business Transactions

Terry Lewis Florida Civil Practice
Jake Linford Contract Law
Jake Linford Trademarks and Unfair Competition
Amy Lipford Business Law Legal Research
Wayne Logan Criminal Law Syllabus (assignments included within syllabus)
Wayne Logan Controlled Substances: Law, Policy and Enforcement
Wayne Logan Criminal Law
Dan Markel Criminal Law Syllabus
Dan Markel Sentencing Law Syllabus
Bruce Markell Bankruptcy (assignments included within syllabus)
Bruce Markell Contracts (assingments included within syllabus)
Bruce Markell Drafting Legislation for Emerging Countries (assignments included within syllabus)
David Markell Administrative Law Syllabus (assignments included within syllabus)
David Markell Environmental Law Syllabus (assignments included within syllabus)
Patricia Matthews Legal Writing & Research II
Mary McCormick

Environmental Legal Research

Murat C. Mungan Antitrust Law Syllabus and First-Week Assignment
Mary L. Pankowski

Juvenile Justice

Elizabeth Peskin Legal Negotiations Syllabus
Robert A. Pierce and Steven M. Hogan Estate Planning Workshop Syllabus (assignments included within syllabus)
Chief Justice Ricky L. Polston

Insurance Law

David Powell Gratuitous Transfers Syllabus (assignments included within syllabus)
Garrick Pursley Constitutional Law I
Garrick Pursley Environmental Federalism
Jarrod Reich

Legal Writing and Research II

Philip Sandon Remedies
Amy Schrader Florida Administrative Practice
Mark Seidenfeld Constitutional Law I
Mark Seidenfeld Legislation and Regulation
Dwight Slater Florida Criminal Procedure Syllabus
Mark Spottswood Complex Litigation
Nat Stern Constitutional Law I
Nat Stern Twentieth-Century American Legal History
Charlee Taylor Legal Writing and Research II
Fernando Tesón Conservative and Libertarian Legal Thought (assignments included within syllabus)
Herbert W.A. Thiele Local Government Law
Franita Tolson Legislation and Regulation Syllabus
Franita Tolson Race and the Law Syllabus (assignments included within syllabus)
Don Weidner

Real Estate Finance

Hannah Wiseman

Energy Law

Hannah Wiseman

Land Use

Sam Wiseman

Criminal Law

Sam Wiseman

Criminal Procedure - The Police

JoLen Rawls Wolf Florida Dissolution of Marriage
Mary Ziegler Employment Law Syllabus (assignments included within syllabus)