Faculty Enrichment Archive

2016

  • Thursday, February 4: Wendy Gordon (Boston University School of Law)
  • Wednesday, February 17: Jack Coffee (Columbia Law School)
  • Wednesday, February 24: Brandon Garrett (University of Virginia)
  • Tuesday, March 1: Stephanie Bornstein (University of Florida Levin College of Law)
  • Thursday, March 17: Rebecca Hollander-Blumoff (Washington University School of Law)
  • Wednesday, March 23: Carol Rose (Yale Law School)
  • Monday, March 28: Bernard Bell (Rutgers School of Law/Newark)
  • Wednesday, March 30: Rick Pildes (New York University School of Law)
  • Tuesday, April 5: Edward “Ned” Foley (Moritz College of Law)

2015

  • Thursday, September 10: Saul Levmore (University of Chicago)
  • Thursday, September 17: Ian Ayres (Yale Law School)
  • Thursday, November 19: Jonathan Wiener (Duke University School of Law)

  • Wednesday, May 6: Hannah Wiseman (FSU College of Law)
  • Tuesday, May 12: Shi-Ling Hsu (FSU College of Law)
  • Thursday, May 14: Mary Ziegler (FSU College of Law)
  • Tuesday, May 19: Mark Seidenfeld (FSU College of Law)
  • Thursday, May 21: Murat Mungan (FSU College of Law)
  • Tuesday, June 2: Jay Kesten (FSU College of Law)
  • Thursday, June 4: Jake Linford (FSU College of Law)
  • Tuesday, June 9: Garrick Pursley (FSU College of Law)
  • Thursday, June 11: Justin Sevier (FSU College of Law)
  • Tuesday, June 16: Mark Spottswood (FSU College of Law)
  • Thursday, June 18: Shawn Bayern (FSU College of Law)

  • Monday, January 26: Cristina Rodriguez (Yale Law School)
  • Thursday, January 29: Mark McKenna (University of Notre Dame Law School)
  • Wednesday, February 11: Dave Owen (University of Maine School of Law)
  • Thursday, February 26: Katrina Wyman (New York University School of Law)
  • Wednesday, April 8: Katrina Kuh (Hofstra Law)
  • Monday, May 4: Doug Harris (University of British Columbia Faculty of Law)

2014

  • Thursday, September 18: Jeffrey John Rachlinski (Cornell University Law School)
  • Thursday, October 2: David Weisbach (University of Chicago Law School)
  • Wednesday, October 8: David Adelman (University of Texas at Austin School of Law)
  • Wednesday, October 29: Robert Cooter (Berkeley Law)
  • Wednesday, November 19: Hari Osofsky (University of Minnesota Law School)
  • Friday, November 21: Ben Spencer (University of Virginia School of Law)

  • Tuesday, May 13: Murat Mungan (FSU College of Law)
  • Wednesday, May 14: Mary Ziegler (FSU College of Law)
  • Tuesday, May 20: Hannah Wiseman (FSU College of Law)
  • Wednesday, May 21: Sam Wiseman (FSU College of Law)
  • Thursday, May 22: Kelli Alces (FSU College of Law)
  • Thursday, May 29: Garrick Pursley (FSU College of Law)
  • Tuesday, June 3: Shi-Ling Hsu (FSU College of Law)
  • Thursday, June 5: Franita Tolson (FSU College of Law)
  • Tuesday, June 10: Jake Linford (FSU College of Law)
  • Thursday, June 12: Shawn Bayern (FSU College of Law)
  • Tuesday, June 17: David Landau (FSU College of Law)
  • Wednesday, June 18: Dan Markel (FSU College of Law)
  • Thursday, June 19: Fernando Teson (FSU College of Law)
  • Tuesday, June 24: Mark Spottswood (FSU College of Law0
  • Wednesday, June 25: Jay Kesten (FSU College of Law)
  • Thursday, June 26: Karen Sandrik (Willamette University)

  • Tuesday, January 14: Bob Ellickson (Yale Law School)
  • Thursday, February 13: Thomas Merrill (Columbia Law School)
  • Thursday, February 27: Dan Farber (Berkeley Law)
  • Thursday, March 6: Nancy King (Vanderbilt University Law School)
  • Wednesday, March 19: Abraham Wickelgren (University of Texas at Austin School of Law)
  • Thursday, March 27: Steven Schwarcz (Duke University Law)
  • Friday, March 28: Sophia Lee (University of Pennsylvania Law School)
  • Thursday, April 10: Oren Perez (Bar-llan University)

2013

  • Thursday, September 19: Lee Fennell (University of Chicago Law School)
  • Monday, September 23: Tara Grove (William & Mary School of Law)
  • Monday, October 7: Monica Gianni (University of Florida Levin College of Law)
  • Wednesday, October 9: Amy Stein (Tulane University Law School)
  • Thursday, October 17: Guy-Uriel Charles (Duke University School of Law)
  • Thursday, October 24: Ilya Somin (George Mason University School of Law)
  • Wednesday, November 6: Ann Carlson (UCLA School of Law)
  • Thursday, November 7: Jide Nzelibe (Northwestern University School of Law)

  • Tuesday, May 7: Shi-Ling Hsu (Florida State University College of Law)
  • Thursday, May 9: Mark Spottswood (Florida State University College of Law)
  • Tuesday, May 14: Fernando Teson (Florida State University College of Law)
  • Thursday, May 16: Rob Atkinson (Florida State University College of Law)
  • Tuesday, May 21: Sam Wiseman (Florida State University College of Law)
  • Thursday, May 23: Hannah Wiseman (Florida State University College of Law)
  • Tuesday, May 28: Murat Mungan (Florida State University College of Law)
  • Thursday, May 30: Mark Seidenfeld (Florida State University College of Law)
  • Tuesday, June 4: Mary Ziegler (Florida State University College of Law)
  • Thursday, June 6: David Landau (Florida State University College of Law)
  • Tuesday, June 11: Jake Linford (Florida State University College of Law)
  • Thursday, June 13: Shawn Bayern (Florida State University College of Law)
  • Tuesday, June 18: Garrick Pursley (Florida State University College of Law)
  • Thursday, June 20: Franita Tolson (Florida State University College of Law)
  • Tuesday, June 25: Jay Kesten (Florida State University College of Law)
  • Thursday, June 27: Dan Markel (Florida State University College of Law)

  • Thursday, January 17: Chris Slobogin (Vanderbilt Law School)
  • Thursday, January 24: Alejandro Camacho (University of California Irvine School of Law)
  • Monday, January 28: Omri Yitzhak Marian (University of Florida College of Law)
  • Thursday, January 31: Jon Klick (University of Pennsylvania Law School)
  • Thursday, February 7: Sam Bray (UCLA School of Law)
  • Thursday, February 14: Anita Bernstein (Brooklyn Law School)
  • Thursday, February 28: Ernie Young (Duke University School of Law)
  • Wednesday, March 6: Saul Zipkin (Ohio State University Michael E. Moritz College of Law)
  • Monday, March 18: Cherie Metcalf (Queens University School of Law)
  • Thursday, March 28: Jessica Litman (University of Michigan Law School)
  • Thursday, April 4: Brian Leiter (University of Chicago Law School)

2012

  • Friday, September 21: Jason Mazzone (Brooklyn Law School)
  • Thursday, September 27: Michael Pardo (The University of Alabama School of Law)
  • Thursday, October 4: Sam Issacharoff (New York University School of Law)
  • Friday, October 5: Monica Hakimi (University of Michigan Law School)
  • Wednesday, October 10: Megan Shaner (University of Oklahoma College of Law)
  • Thursday, October 25: Mitch Berman (University of Texas at Austin School of Law)
  • Thursday, November 8: Sujit Choudhry (New York University School of Law)
  • Monday, November 19: Brett McDonnell (University of Minnesota Law School)
  • Monday, November 26: Garrick Pursley (Florida State University College of Law)

  • Tuesday, May 15: Fernando Teson (Florida State University College of Law)
  • Thursday, May 17: Hannah Wiseman (Florida State University College of Law)
  • Tuesday, May 22: Jay Kesten (Florida State University College of Law)
  • Thursday, May 24: Murat Mungan (Florida State University College of Law)
  • Tuesday, May 29: David Landau (Florida State University College of Law)
  • Thursday, May 31: Mark Spottswood (Florida State University College of Law)
  • Tuesday, June 5: Tetyana Payosova (Florida State University College of Law)
  • Thursday, June 7: Sam Wiseman (Florida State University College of Law)
  • Tuesday, June 12: Rob Atkinson (Florida State University College of Law)
  • Thursday, June 14: Jake Linford (Florida State University College of Law)
  • Monday, June 18: Mark Seidenfeld (Florida State University College of Law)
  • Tuesday, June 19: Jeff Kahn (Florida State University College of Law)
  • Thursday, June 21: Shawn Bayern (Florida State University College of Law)
  • Monday, June 25: Courtney Cahill (Florida State University College of Law)
  • Tuesday, June 26: Dan Markel (Florida State University College of Law)

  • Tuesday, January 10: Jonathan Nash (Emory Law School)
  • Wednesday, January 25: Aviva Orenstein (Indiana University Maurer School of Law)
  • Wednesday, February 1: Michael Cahill (Brooklyn Law School)
  • Monday, February 6: Emily Meazell (The University of Oklahoma College of Law)
  • Friday, February 10: Grayson McCouch & Karen Burke (University of San Diego Law School)
  • Monday, February 13: James Kwak (University of Connecticut)
  • Thursday, February 16: John Pfaff (Fordham University School of Law)
  • Wednesday, February 22: Paul Ohm (The University of Colorado at Boulder Law School)
  • Thursday, February 23: Caprice Roberts (West Virginia University College of Law)
  • Wednesday, February 29: Donna Shestowsky (University of California, Davis School of Law)
  • Thursday, March 1: Malcolm Feeley (University of California, Berkeley School of Law)
  • Wednesday, March 14: Roger Fairfax (George Washington Law School)
  • Monday, March 19: Sarah Schindler (University of Maine School of Law)
  • Wednesday, March 21: Stephanie Stern (Chicago- Kent Law School)
  • Tuesday, March 27: Cassandra Burke Robertson (Case Western Reserve University)
  • Wednesday, March 28: Josh Bowers (University of Virginia School of Law)
  • Monday, April 2: Morgan Cloud (Emory Law School)
  • Tuesday, April 10: Robert Rhee (University of Maryland School of Law)
  • Monday, April 16: Gideon Parchomovsky (University of Pennsylvania Law School)

2011

  • Friday, September 9: Mark Graber (Maryland School of Law)
  • Wednesday, September 14: Glynn Lunney (Tulane University Law School)
  • Monday, September 19: Sarah Bronin (University of Connecticut School of Law)
  • Friday, September 23: Troy Rule (University of Missouri School of Law)
  • Tuesday, September 27: Linda Jellum (Mercer University School of Law)
  • Friday, October 7: Paul Heald (University of Illinois College of Law)
  • Monday, October 17: Christina Klein (University of Florida, Levin College of Law)
  • Wednesday, October 19: Kent Greenfield (Boston College Law School)
  • Wednesday, October 26: James Grimmelmann (New York Law School)
  • Tuesday, November 8: Jose Gabilondo (Florida International University College of Law)
  • Tuesday, November 15: Christopher Bruner (Washington & Lee University School of Law)
  • Wednesday, November 16: Nelson Tebbe (Brooklyn Law School)
  • Tuesday, November 29: Michele DeStefano (University of Miami Law School)
  • Tuesday, December 13: Jason P. Nance (University of Florida Levin College of Law)

  • Wednesday, May 4: Mark Seidenfeld (FSU Law)
  • Thursday, May 12: Dan Markel (FSU Law)
  • Thursday, May 19: Franita Tolson (FSU Law)
  • Thursday, May 26: David Landau (FSU Law)
  • Tuesday, May 31: Jake Linford (FSU Law)
  • Thursday, June 9: Fernando Teson (FSU Law)
  • Monday, June 13: Dino Falaschetti
  • Thursday, June 16: Karen Sandrik
  • Thursday, June 23: Shawn Bayern (FSU Law)
  • Thursday, June 30: Mark Spottswood (FSU Law)
  •  

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

  • Thursday, February 3: Kathryn A. Watts (University of Washington School of Law)
  • Monday, February 7: Lesley McAllister (University of San Diego School of Law)
  • Thursday, February 10: Jason Yackee (University of Wisconsin Law School)
  • Thursday, February 17: James Pfander (Northwestern University School of Law)
  • Wednesday, February 23: Honorable William H. Pryor, Jr. (U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Judicial Circuit)
  • Thursday, February 24: Michael S. Kang (Emory University School of Law)
  • Thursday, March 3: Larry Cunningham (George Washington University Law School)
  • Wednesday, March 16: Jody Freeman (Harvard Law School)
  • Thursday, March 17: David Dana (Northwestern University School of Law)
  • Friday, March 18: Stuart Green (Rutgers School of Law)
  • Monday, March 21: Michael Wara (Stanford Law)
  • Thursday, March 24: David Fontana (George Washington University Law School)
  • Thursday, March 31: William Wilson Bratton (University of Pennsylvania Law School)
  • Friday, April 8: Gary Lucas, Jr. (Texas Wesleyan University School of Law)
  • Friday, April 15: Sam Buell (Duke University School of Law)
  •  

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

2010

  • Monday, August 30: Hannah Wiseman (University of Tulsa School of Law)
  • Thursday, September 2: Gillian E. Metzger (Columbia Law School)
  • Tuesday, September 7: Carissa Hessick (Arizona State University College of Law)
  • Thursday, September 9: Lee Fennell (University of Chicago Law School)
  • Thursday, September 16: Melanie Leslie (Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law)
  • Friday, September 17: Judge Thomas B. Griffith (U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit)
  • Wednesday, September 22: Kirsten Engel (University of Arizona School of Law)
  • Thursday, September 23: Victor Fleischer (University of Colorado Law School)
  • Monday, September 27: Blake Hudson (Stetson University School of Law)
  • Thursday, September 30: Christina M. Sautter (Louisiana State University, Paul M. Herbert Law Center)
  • Thursday, October 7: E. Lea Johnston (University of Florida Levin College of Law)
  • Friday, October 8: Day-long symposium
    • “The Constitution in 2020: The Future of Criminal Justice”
  • Tuesday, October 12: Nita Farahany (Vanderbilt University Law School)
  • Thursday, October 14: Benjamin Leff (American University, Washington College of Law)
  • Thursday, October 21: Larry T. Garvin (Ohio State University, Moritz College of Law)
  • Thursday, October 28: Samuel Issacharoff (New York University School of Law)
  • Tuesday, November 2: Youngjae Lee (Fordham University School of Law)
  • Thursday, November 4: Juliet P. Kostritsky (Case Western Reserve University Law School)
  • Thursday, November 18: Claire A. Hill (University of Minnesota Law School)

  • Tuesday, May 4: Robin Craig

  • Thursday, May 6: Tara Grove

  • Tuesday, May 11: Patricia Born (FSU College of Business)

  • Thursday, May 13: Shawn Bayern (FSU Law)

  • Thursday, May 20: Kelli Alces (FSU Law)

  • Tuesday, May 25: Fernando Teson (FSU Law)

  • Thursday, May 27: J.B. Ruhl and Dave Markell (FSU Law)

  • Thursday, June 3: Deana Pollard-Sacks

  • Tuesday, June 8: Mark Seidenfeld (FSU Law)

  • Thursday, June 10: Franita Tolson (FSU Law)

  • Thursday, June 17: Jeff Yates

  • Thursday, June 24: Uma Outka

  • Friday, January 15: Kurt Lash (Loyola Law School)
  • Thursday, January 21: Andrew Gold (Depaul Law School)
  • Thursday, January 28: Katherine Pratt (Loyola Law School)
  • Thursday, February 4: Douglas Husak (Rutgers University Philosophy Department)
  • Monday, February 8: Bo Abrams (Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University)
  • Thursday, February 11: Dru Stevenson (South Texas)
  • Thursday, February 18: Deborah Denno (Fordham Law School)
  • Thursday, March 4: John Stinneford (University of Florida)
  • Wednesday, March 17: Jordan Paust (University of Houston Law Center)
  • Thursday, March 25: Alexandra Lahav (University of Connecticut)
  • Friday, April 9: Tracey Meares (Yale Law School)
  • Monday, April 12: David Walker (Boston University)
  • Thursday, April 15: David Marcus (University of Arizona)

2009

  • Wednesday, August 19: Dan Markel and Gregg Polsky (Florida State University College of Law)
    • "Taxing Punitive Damages"
  • Wednesday, August 26: Judge Harris L Hartz (U.S. Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit)
    • "Some Thoughts on the Role of Judges as Lawmakers"
  • Thursday, August 27: Luke Milligan (University of Louisville School of Law)
    • "Informing Institutionalism: A New Constraint on Judicial Decision-Making"
  • Thursday, September 3: Antony Page (University of Indiana-Indianapolis School of Law)
    • "Right Now It’s Only a Notion: Making Sense of 'Social Enterprise'"
  • Friday, September 11: Jason Solomon (University of Georgia School of Law)
    • "The Legitimacy of Civil Justice"
  • Monday, September 21: Peter Appel (University of Georgia)
  • Tuesday, September 22: Judge Susan Black
  • Thursday, September 24: Peter Hammer (Wayne State University Law School)
    • "Reforming Paradoxes: Modeling Change and Continuity at the World Bank"
  • Thursday, October 1: Carla Spivack (Oklahoma City School of Law)
    • "Why the Testamentary Doctrine of Undue Should Be Abolished"
  • Thursday, October 8: Brian Bix (University of Minnesota)
    • "Contract Enforcement and the Harm Principle"
  • Friday, October 16: Russell Covey (Georgia State University)
    • "Longitudinal Guilt: Repeat Offenders, Plea Bargaining, and the Variable Standard of Proof"
  • Thursday, October 22: Anders Walker (St. Louis University Law School)
    • "Blackboard Jungle: Delinquency, Desegregation, and the Cultural Politics of Brown"
  • Friday, October 23: Stephanos Bibas (University of Pennsylvania Law School)
    • "Whose Voices Belong in Criminal Justice?"
  • Wednesday, October 28: Tony Arnold (University of Louisville)
  • Thursday, October 29: Thom Lambert (University of Missouri Law School)
  • Monday, November 2: Andrew E. Taslitz (Howard University School of Law)
  • Thursday, November 5: Nicole Huberfeld (University of Kentucky Law School)
    • "Federal Spending and Compulsory Maternity"
  • Monday, November 9: Josh Eagle (University of South Carolina School of Law)
    • "Improving the Efficiency of Conservation Easement Subsidies"
  • Friday, November 13: Huyen Pham (Texas Wesleyan University School of Law)
    • "The Economic Impact of Subfederal Immigration Regulation: An Empirical Analysis"

  • Tuesday, May 12: Shelley Smith (Florida State Law)
    • "A New Approach to the Identification and Enforcement of Open Quantity Contracts"
  • Thursday, May 21: Kelli Alces (Florida State Law)
    • "Debunking the Corporate Fiduciary Myth"
  • Tuesday, May 26: Yingmei Chen (Florida State Finance Department)
    • "Does Enforcement of Intellectual Property Rights Matter? Evidence from Financing and Investment Choices in the High Tech Industry (with James S. Ang and Chaopeng Wu)"
  • Thursday, May 28: Mark Seidenfeld (Florida State Law)
    • "Who Decides Who Decides"
  • Thursday, June 4: Robin Craig (Florida State Law)
    • "The State Public Trust Doctrines and Adaptation to Climate Change"
  • Thursday, June 11: Dan Markel (Florida State Law)
  • Thursday, June 18: Beth Burch (Florida State Law)
    • "Litigating Together"
  • Thursday, June 25: Franita Tolson (Florida State Law)
  • Tuesday, June 30: Shawn Bayern (Florida State Law)
    • "The Failure of Economics in Tort Law: The Puzzle of Negligence"
  • Wednesday, July 1: J.B. Ruhl (Florida State Law)

  • Thursday, January 15: Katie Porter (University of Iowa College of Law)
    • "Saving up for Bankruptcy"
  • Tuesday, January 20: Michael Dimino (Widener)
    • "Police Paternalism: Community Caretaking, Assistance Searches, and Fourth Amendment Reasonableness"
  • Friday, January 23: Richard Myers (University of North Carolina)
    • Requiring a Jury Vote of Censure to Convict
  • Monday, January 26: Hari Osofsky (Washington & Lee)
    • "Is Climate Change 'International'? Litigation's Diagonal Regulatory Role"
  • Thursday, January 29: Amy Farmer (University of Arkansas School of Business)
    • "Strategic Bidding Investment and Investment in Final Offer Arbitration"
  • Thursday, February 5: Kimberly Ferzan (Rutgers-Camden)
    • "Beyond the Special Part"
  • Monday, February 9: Shi-Ling Hsu (University of British Columbia)
    • "The Case for a Carbon Tax"
  • Thursday, February 12: David Duff (Toronto)
    • "Tax Fairness and the Tax Mix"
  • Friday, February 20: Todd Henderson (University of Chicago)
  • Wednesday, February 25: Hope Babcock (Georgetown)
    • "The Problem with Particularized Injury: the Disjuncture Between Broad-Based Environmental Harm and Standing Jurisprudence"
  • Thursday, February 26: Robert Thompson (Vanderbilt)
    • "Corporate Voting"
  • Thursday, March 5: Tess Wilkinson-Ryan (Pennsylvania)
    • "Do Liquidated Damages Encourage Efficient Breach? A Psychological Experiment"
  • Thursday, March 26: Jayanth Krishnan (William Mitchell)
    • "(Un)wanted Outsiders: The Debate over Excluding American and British Law Firms from a Thriving Capital Market"
  • Monday, March 30: Guy-Uriel E. Charles (Duke)
    • "We the (Colored) People"
  • Thursday, April 9: Fernando Teson (Florida State Law)
    • "The Liberal Constitution and Foreign Affairs"
  • Thursday, April 16: James Gathii (Albany)
    • "War, Commerce and International Law"
  • Thursday, April 23: Dino Falaschetti (Florida State University)
    • "The State of the Economy"

2008

  • Thursday, August 28: Michael Gerhardt (University of North Carolina Law School)
    • "The Constitutional Legacy of the Forgotten Presidents"
  • Thursday, September 4: Sarah Brosnan (Georgia State University Psychology)
    • "Law, Biology, and Property: A New Theory of the Endowment Effect"
  • Monday, September 8: Michael Zimmer (Loyola-Chicago School of Law)
    • "A Pro-Employee Supreme Court? —The Retaliation Decisions"
  • Thursday, September 11: Samuel Jordan (St. Louis University School of Law)
    • Irregular Panels
  • Thursday, September 18: Michael O'Hear (Marquette)
    • "Explain Yourself: Procedural Reasonableness in Federal Sentencing After Rita v. United States"
  • Thursday, October 9: Margaret Lemos (Cardozo)
    • "Judicial Versus Agency Interpretations of Title VII"
  • Thursday, October 16: Neil Kinkopf (Georgia State University College of Law)
  • Wednesday, October 22: John Nagle (Notre Dame)
    • Humility and Environmental Law
  • Friday, October 31: Ani Satz (Emory Law School)
    • "Equal Protection for Animals"
  • Thursday, November 13: Michael Rappaport (San Diego)
    • "The Tradeoff Between Originalism and Precedent: A Consequentialist Analysis"
  • Monday, November 17: Eric Biber (Berkeley)
    • "The Sting of the Long Tail: Climate Change, Backlash and the Problem of Delayed Harm"
  • Thursday, November 20: Andrew Hanssen (Montana State)
    • "Vertical Integration During the Hollywood Studio Era"

  • Thursday, May 8: Professor Dan Markel (Florida State Law)
    • "Implementing Retributive Damages"
  • Thursday, May 15: Professor Mark B. Seidenfeld, Florida State Law)
    • "Chevron's Foundation"
  • Thursday, May 22: Professor Brian Galle (Florida State Law)
    • "Are Hidden Taxes More Efficient?: On Salience and Optimal Taxation"
  • Thursday, May 29: Professor Manuel A. Utset, Jr. (Florida State Law)
    • "Real-Time Corporate Governance"
  • Thursday, June 5: Professor J.B. Ruhl (Florida State Law)
    • "The Mechanisms of Cumulative Effects"
  • Tuesday, June 10: Professor Erin O'Hara (Vanderbilt Law School)
    • "Contracts as a Transactional Course"
  • Thursday, June 12: Professor Elizabeth Burch (Florida State Law)
    • "Aggregate Procedural Justice"
  • Thursday, June 19: Professor Curtis Bridgeman (Florida State Law)
  • Thursday, June 26: Professor Lesley Wexler (Florida State Law)
    • "Employment Compensation Screening: When Does Paying Too Little Make Sense?"

  • Thursday, January 10: Professor Kelli Alces (Florida State Law School)
    • "Strategic Governance"
  • Thursday, January 24: Professor Thomas Stratmann (George Mason University Economics Department)
    • "Political Economy at Any Speed: What Determines Traffic Citations"
  • Thursday, January 31: Professor Ethan Yale (Georgetown Law Center)
    • "Investment Risk and The Tax Benefit of Deferred Compensation"
  • Thursday, February 7: Professor John Mayo (Georgetown University School of Business)
    • "The Influence of Firms on Government"
  • Thursday, February 14: Professor Jonathan Simon, (University of California-Berkeley)
    • "Katz at Forty: A Sociological Jurisprudence Whose Time Has Come"
  • Wednesday, February 20: Professor Jutta Brunnée (University of Toronto Journal of Land Use & Environmental Law Distinguished Lecturer)
    • "All Together Now? Europe, the United States and the Global Climate Regime"
  • Friday, February 29: Professor Lonny Hoffman (University of Houston)
    • "Burn Up the Chaff with Unquenchable Fire: Constructing a Sustainable Theory of Judicial Regulatory Power Over Pleading Norms"
  • Thursday, March 27: Professor Margaret Blair (Vanderbilt Law School)
    • "The Roles of Standardization, Certification, and Assurance Services in Global Commerce"
  • Friday-Saturday, April 4-5: Critical Tax Conference (organized by Dodge/Galle)
  • Thursday, April 10: Professor Rick Geddes (Cornell University Department of Economics)
    • "Human Capital Accumulation and the Expansion of Women’s Property Rights"

2007

  • Thursday, September 6: Professor Kristen Hickman, (University of Minnesota)
    • "A Problem of Remedy: Responding to Treasury's (Lack of) Adherence to Administative Procedure Act Rulemaking Requirements (Rossi)"
  • Thursday, September 13: Professor Suja Thomas (University of Cincinnati)
    • "Why the Motion to Dismiss is Now Unconstitutional (Wexler)"
  • Friday, September 14: Professor Heidi Hurd (University of Illinois)
    • "The Morality of Mercy"
  • Monday, September 17: Professor Randy Abate (Florida Coastal)
    • "Automobile Emissions and Climate Change Impacts: Employing Public Nuisance Doctrine as Part of a “Global Warming Solution” in California"
  • Thursday, September 20: Professor Paul Robinson (University of Pennsylvania)
    • "What Distributive Principles Should Guide Punishment?"
  • Thursday, September 27: Professor Joseph Sanders (University of Houston Law Center)
    • "A Norms Approach to Jury 'Nullification': Interests, Values and Scripts"
  • Thursday, October 4: Professor Daniel Rodriguez (University of Texas School of Law)
    • "State Constitutionalism and the Scope of Judicial Review"
  • Monday, October 8: Professor Royal Gardner (Stetson Law School)
    • "Beyond "No Net Loss": Prospects for Long-Term Success of Wetland Mitigation Sites"
  • Thursday, October 18: Professor Gabriel J. Chin (University of Arizona)
    • "Unexplainable on Grounds of Race: Doubts About Yick Wo"
  • Monday, October 29: Professor Mary Jane Angelo (University of Florida)
    • "The Killing Fields: Reducing the Casualties in the Battle Between U.S. Species Protection Law and U.S. Pesticide Law"
  • Friday, November 2: Professor Matthew Stephenson (Harvard Law School)
    • "Optimal Political Control of the Bureaucracy"
  • Thursday, November 15: Professor Erin O’Hara (Vanderbilt Law School)
    • "The Law Market
  • Thursday, November 29: Professor David Schmidtz (University of Arizona Department of Philosophy)
    • "The History of Liberty"

  • Thursday, May 10: Robin Craig (Florida State University College of Law)
    • "Dissolving Water's Regulatory Compartmentalization: Using Marine Biodiversity to Get Beyond Water Law, the Clean Water Act, and the Endangered Species Act"
  • Thursday, May 17: Brian Galle (Florida State University College of Law)
    • "Fairness and Federalism in Taxation"
  • Thursday, May 24: Lesley Wexler (Florida State University College of Law)
    • "Regulating Resource Curses: Using Institutional Theory to Assess the Kimberly Process"
  • Thursday, May 31: Charlene Luke (Florida State University College of Law)
  • Thursday, June 7: Mark Brown (Florida State University College of Law)
    • "Qualified Immunity in the Eleventh Circuit: Is There Hope?"
  • Thursday, June 14: B.J. Priester (Florida State University College of Law)
    • "Antiterrorism Enforcement"
  • Tuesday, June 19: Visiting Professor Tamara Piety (Florida State University College of Law)
    • "Against Freedom of Commercial Expression"
  • Thursday, June 21: J.B. Ruhl (Florida State University College of Law)
    • "Climate Change and the Endangered Species Act"
  • Wednesday, June 27: Kelli Alces, (Florida State University College of Law)
    • "Strategic Governance"

  • Thursday, January 11: Robert Hillman (Cornell University Law School)
    • "Principles of the Law of Software Contracts"
  • Thursday, January 18: Leandra Lederman (Indiana University School of Law - Bloomington)
    • "Harnessing the " Invisible Hand" to Foster Tax Compliance"
  • Friday, January 26: Jane Ginsburg (Columbia Law School)
    • "The Pros and Cons of Strengthening Intellectual Property Protection: Technological Protections Measures and Section 1201 of the U.S. Copyright Act"
  • Thursday, February 1: Eric Helland (Claremont McKenna Economics & The Rand Corporation)
    • "Torts, Class Actions, Crime, Corporate Governance"
  • Thursday, February 8: John Goldberg (Vanderbilt University Law School)
    • "Tort Law and Moral Luck"
  • Monday, February 12: Andrew Klein, (Indiana University-Indianapolis)
    • "'Futures' Cases: Liability for Increased Risk of Disease"
  • Thursday, February 15: Joanna Shepherd (Emory Law)
    • "Crime, Death Penalty, Tort Reform"
  • Thursday, February 15: Gerald Postema (University of North Carolina School of Law)
    • "Custom in International Law: A Normative Practice Account"
  • Monday, February 19: Laura Rosenbury (Washington University School of Law)
    • "Friends With Benefits"
  • Thursday, February 22: Ellen Bublick (University of Arizona Rogers College of Law)
    • "Upside Down? Responsibility for Harm in the Post 9-11 Tort Reform World"
  • Thursday, February 22: Dino Falaschetti (Montana State Economics)
    • "Corporate Finance, Corporate Governance, Political Economy"
  • Thursday, March 1: Yair Listokin (Yale Law)
    • "Corporate Finance, Bankruptcy, Contracts"
  • Wednesday, March 14: Jerome Reichman (Duke University School of Law)
    • "Lillich Memorial Lecture"
  • Thursday, March 15: Scott Shapiro (University of Michigan Law School)
    • "What is Law (And Why Should We Care)?"
  • Thursday, March 15: Kate Litvak (Texas Law)
    • "Venture Capital, Corporate Finance, Comparative Corporate Law"
  • Thursday, March 22: Dan Ho (Stanford Law)
    • "Congressional Agency Control: The Impact of Statuatory Partisan Requirements on Regulation"
  • Thursday, March 22: Dan M. Kahan, (Yale Law)
    • "Two Conceptions of Emotion in Risk Regulation"
  • Wednesday, March 28: Daniel A. Farber (University of California, Berkeley of Law)
    • Distinguished Lecture in Environmental Law
  • Thursday, March 29: Anne Joseph (University of California, Berkeley of Law (Wexler)
    • "Regulatory Agendas in Political Transitions"
  • Thursday, April 5: Albert Yoon (Northwestern Law University School of Law)
    • "Tort Reform, Education Law, Litigation"
  • Thursday, April 12: Michael Perry (Emory University School of Law)
    • "The Fourteenth Amendment's Mandate of Equal Citizenship"
  • Monday, April 16: Fred Gedicks (BYU)

2006

  • Thursday, August 31: Richard Nagareda (Vanderbilt University Law School)
    • "FDA Preemption: When Tort Law Meets the Administrative State"
  • Thursday, September 7: Mark Fenster (University of Florida, Levin College of Law)
    • "The Takings Clause, Version 2005: The Legal Process of Constitutional Property Rights"
  • Thursday, September 21: Margaret Howard (Washington & Lee University School of Law)
    • "Bankruptcy Bondage"
  • Monday, September 25: Dennis D. Hirsch (Capital University Law School)
    • "What Privacy Regulation Can Learn From Environmental Law"
  • Thursday, September 28: Kristin Madison (University of Pennsylvania School of Law)
    • "Regulating Health Care Quality in an Information Age"
  • Monday, October 9: Jan Neuman (Lewis & Clark Law School).
    • Journal of Land Use and Environmental Law Distinguished Lecture
  • Thursday, October 12: Myriam Gilles (Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law)
    • "Exploding the Class Action Agency Costs Myth: The Social Utility of Entrepreneurial Lawyers"
  • Monday, October 16: Albert C. Lin (University of California, Davis, School of Law)
    • "Size Matters: Regulating Nanotechnology"
  • Friday, October 20: Curtis Bradley (Duke University School of Law)
    • "Unratified Treaties, Domestic Politics, and the U.S. Constitution"
  • Friday, October 27: David Skeel (University of Pennsylvania School of Law)
    • "Who Writes the Rules for Hostile Takeovers, and Why? – The Peculiar Divergence of US and UK Takeover Regulation"
  • Friday, November 3: Peter Spiro (Temple University Beasley School of Law)
    • "Getting Past Citizenship"
  • Tuesday, November 7: Amy J. Wildermuth (University of Utah, S.J. Quinney College of Law)
    • "Connecting Landscapes: What Wildlife Crossings Might Teach Us About Boundaries"
  • Thursday, November 9: Carlos Vasquez (Georgetown University Law Center)
    • "Treaties as Law of the Land: Towards a Clear Statement Rule"
  • Friday, November 17: Peter N. Mirfield, (Jesus College, Oxford University)
  • Thursday, November 30: Maxine Eichner, (University of North Carolina School of Law)
    • "Family Matters: The Family-State Relationship and Our Liberal Democratic Ideals"
  • Thursday, August 31: Richard Nagareda (Vanderbilt University Law School)
    • "FDA Preemption: When Tort Law Meets the Administrative State"
  • Thursday, September 7: Mark Fenster (University of Florida, Levin College of Law)
    • "The Takings Clause, Version 2005: The Legal Process of Constitutional Property Rights"
  • Thursday, September 21: Margaret Howard (Washington & Lee University School of Law)
    • "Bankruptcy Bondage"
  • Monday, September 25: Dennis D. Hirsch (Capital University Law School)
    • "What Privacy Regulation Can Learn From Environmental Law"
  • Thursday, September 28: Kristin Madison (University of Pennsylvania School of Law)
    • "Regulating Health Care Quality in an Information Age"
  • Monday, October 9: Jan Neuman (Lewis & Clark Law School).
    • Journal of Land Use and Environmental Law Distinguished Lecture
  • Thursday, October 12: Myriam Gilles (Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law)
    • "Exploding the Class Action Agency Costs Myth: The Social Utility of Entrepreneurial Lawyers"
  • Monday, October 16: Albert C. Lin (University of California, Davis, School of Law)
    • "Size Matters: Regulating Nanotechnology"
  • Friday, October 20: Curtis Bradley (Duke University School of Law)
    • "Unratified Treaties, Domestic Politics, and the U.S. Constitution"
  • Friday, October 27: David Skeel (University of Pennsylvania School of Law)
    • "Who Write the Rules for Hostile Takeovers, and Why? – The Peculiar Divergence of US and UK Takeover Regulation"
  • Friday, November 3: Peter Spiro (Temple University Beasley School of Law)
    • "Getting Past Citizenship"
  • Tuesday, November 7: Amy J. Wildermuth (University of Utah, S.J. Quinney College of Law)
    • "Connecting Landscapes: What Wildlife Crossings Might Teach Us About Boundaries"
  • Thursday, November 9: Carlos Vasquez (Georgetown University Law Center)
    • "Treaties as Law of the Land: Towards a Clear Statement Rule"
  • Friday, November 17: Peter N. Mirfield (Jesus College, Oxford University)
  • Thursday, November 30: Maxine Eichner (University of North Carolina School of Law)
    • "Family Matters: The Family-State Relationship and Our Liberal Democratic Ideals"

  • Thursday, May 11: Jeffrey Staton (FSU Political Science Department)
    • "Substitutable Protections: Socioeconomic Vulnerabilities and Credible Commitment Devices"
  • Thursday, May 18: Jonathan Klick (FSU College of Law)
    • "Incomplete Contracts and Opportunism in Franchising Agreements: The Role of Termination Clauses"
  • Thursday, May 25: Jim Rossi (FSU College of Law)
    • "Reasons and Vertical Judicial Deference in Antitrust Law"
  • Thursday, June 1: Benjamin J. Priester (FSU College of Law)
    • "Sentencing “Similarly Situated” Offenders: Dealing with the Irreconcilable"
  • Thursday, June 8: Lesley Wexler (FSU College of Law)
    • "Allowing Girls to Hold Up Half the Sky: Combing Norm Shifting and Economic Incentives to Combat Daughter Discrimination in China"
  • Tuesday, June 15: Erik Knutsen (Queen's University/ FSU College of Law) (visiting professor)
    • "A Principled Approach to Concurrent Causation in Insurance Cases"
  • Thursday, June 22: Dan Markel (FSU College of Law)
    • "Luck or Law? The Constitutional Argument Against Indeterminate Sentencing Schemes"
  • Thursday, June 29: Lorelei Ritchie de Larena (FSU College of Law)
    • "The Price of Progress: Are Universities Adding to the Cost?"

  • Friday, January 13: Elizabeth Magill (University of Virginia School of Law)
    • "Agency Self-Regulation"
  • Thursday, January 19: Nancy Staudt (Washington University School of Law)
    • "Auditing the Court: Congressional Oversight of Supreme Court Decision-Making"
  • Thursday, January 23: Douglas Baird, (University of Chicago Law School)
    • "Private Debt and the Missing Lever of Corporate Governance"
  • Thursday, January 26: Charlene Luke (FSU College of Law)
    • "A Proposal for the (Non?) Taxation of Risk-Based Returns Inside Variable Insurance Products"
  • Thursday, February 2: Suzanna Sherry (Vanderbilt University Law School)
    • "The Heavens or the Abyss: Judicial Review and its Discontent"
  • Tuesday, February 7: Linda Malone (William & Mary Marshall-Wythe School of Law)
  • Thursday, February 9: Bethany Berger (Wayne State University Law School)
  • Thursday, February 16: Elizabeth Trujillo (Detroit-Mercy)
    • "Like of Unlike? Resolving WTO Challenges to Domestic Regulation"
  • Thursday, February 23: Tracy Higgins (Fordham University)
    • "Regulatory Feminism"
  • Thursday, March 2: Jill Fisch (Fordham University School of Law)
    • "The Bad Man Goes To Washington : The Effect of Political Influence on Corporate Duty"
  • Thursday, March 16: Robert Weisberg (Stanford Law School)
    • "Defining Corruption Through White Collar Crime"
  • Monday, March 20: Douglas Kysar (Cornell Law School)
    • "It Might Have Been: Risk, Precaution, and Opportunity Cost"
  • Friday, March 24: Roberto Romano (Yale Law School)
    • "The States as Laboratory: Legal Innovation and State Competition for Corporate Charters"
  • Thursday, March 30: John Donohue (Yale Law School)
    • "Uses and Abuses of Empirical Evidence in the Death Penalty Debate"
  • Thursday, April 6: Darryl Brown (Washington & Lee University)
  • Friday-Saturday, April 7-8: Symposium
    • "The Law and Policy of Ecosystem Management"
  • Tuesday, April 11: Ronald Wright (Wake Forest University School of Law)
  • Thursday, April 13: Barbara Fried (Stanford Law School)
    • "Contractarianism as the Site of Justice"

2005

  • Thursday, August 25: J.B. Ruhl (Florida State University College of Law)
    • "Science, Policy, and Regulatory Peer Review"
  • Thursday, September 1: Anupam Chander (University of California, Davis School of Law)
    • "NetWork: The Law and Economics of Trade in Services"
  • Thursday, September 8: Brian Leiter, (University of Texas School of Law)
    • "Why Evolutionary Biology is (so far) Irrelevant to Law"
  • Tuesday, September 13: James Salzman (Duke Law School)
    • "Thirst: The History and Policy of Drinking Water"
  • Thursday, September 22: Anthony Sebok (Brooklyn Law School)
    • "Punitive Damages: From Myth to Theory"
  • Monday, September 26: Michael Vandenbergh, (Vanderbilt University Law School)
    • "Private Life of Public Law"
  • Thursday, September 29: Claire Finkelstein, (University of Pennsylvania School of Law)
    • "A Philosophical Argument Against the Death Penalty"
  • Monday, October 3: Christopher Peterson (University of Florida - Levin College of Law)
    • "Predatory Lending and the Military: The Law and Geography of "Payday" Loans in Military Towns"
  • Monday, October 10: Nancy McLaughlin (University of Utah S.J. Quinney College of Law)
    • "Responding to Changed Conditions in the Conservation Easement Context"
  • Thursday, October 13: Catherine Sharkey (Columbia Law School)
  • Thursday, October 27: Thomas Main (McGeorge School of Law)
    • "Judicial Discretion to Condition"
  • Thursday, November 3: Paul Rubin (Emory University School of Law)
  • Monday, November 7: Alexandra Klass, (William Mitchell College of Law)
    • "Rediscovering the Common Law in the Age of the Federal Regulatory State"
  • Thursday, November 10: Rebecca Brown (Vanderbilt University Law School)
    • "The Art of Reading Lochner"
  • Thursday, November 29: Tom Tyler (New York University)

  • Wednesday, May 11: Amitai Aviram (FSU)
    • "The Placebo Effect of Law"
  • Wednesday, May 18: Jonathan Klick (FSU)
    • "FSU Diabetes Treatments and Moral Hazard"
  • Wednesday, May 25: Curtis Bridgeman (FSU)
    • New Formalism and Trade Usages in Contract Interpretation
  • Wednesday, June 1: Thomas Nadelhoffer (FSU)
    • "Bad Acts, Blameworthy Agents, and Intentional Actions: Some Problems for Jury Impartiality"
  • Monday, June 6: Cathy Jordan (University of Florida)
    • "The Conundrum of Corporate Governance"
  • Monday, June 13: JJ Prescott (MIT Department of Economics)
    • "Measuring the Consequences of Jury Trial"

  • Friday, January 14: Robert Cooter (University of California-Berkeley)
    • "Adapt or Optimize the Law? Psychology and Economics in the Legal Process"
  • Tuesday, January 25: Horacio Spector, (Torcuato Di Tella University, Buenos Aires, Argentina)
    • "Philosophical Foundations of Labor Law"
  • Thursday, January 27: Seanna Shiffrin (UCLA)
    • "What's Wrong with Compelled Associations?"
  • Thursday, February 3: Gregory Keating (University of Southern California)
    • "Abusing "Duty"
  • Thursday, February 10: Eric Helland (Claremont-McKenna)
    • "Reputational Penalties and the Merits of Class Action Securities Litigation"
  • Thursday, February 17: The Honorable Bruce Selya, (U.S. Court of Appeals for the First Circuit)
    • "Quo Vadis? Federal Criminal Sentencing after Booker and Fanfan"
  • Thursday, February 24: Lawrence Solum (University of San Diego School of Law)
    • "Virture Jurisprudence: An Aretaic Theory of Law"
  • Thursday, March 3: Nancy Staudt (Washington University-St. Louis)
  • Monday, March 14: Claire Finkelstein (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Thursday, March 17: Philip Alston (New York University School of Law)
    • "Judicial and Extrajudicial Executions: What the UN can and can't do to stop them"
  • Thursday, March 24: Jody Kraus (University of Virginia)
  • Fri.-Sat., March 25-26: Eric Maskin (Princeton)
    • Symposium on Default Rules in Private and Public Law
  • Thursday, March 31: William Marshall (University of North Carolina School of Law)
    • Presidential Transitions
  • Monday, April 4: Rob Fischman (University of Indiana-Bloomington)
  • Friday, April 8: Cynthia Ward, (William & Mary)
    • "Punishing Children in the Criminal Law"
  • Thursday, April 14 — Lars Trägårdh (Columbia University)
    • "The Juridification of Politics in the United States and Europe: Historica Roots, Contemporary Debates and Future Prospects"

2004

  • Wednesday, August 25: Fernando Tesón (Florida State University College of Law)
    • "Discourse Failure: A Philosophical Essay on Deliberation, Democracy and Consent."
  • Monday, August 30: Christopher Slobogin (University of Florida)
    • "Transaction Surveillance by the Government."
  • Friday, September 3: Darryll Jones (University of Pittsburgh)
    • "Partnership Mergers and Mixing Bowls."
  • Thursday, September 9: David Brennen (Mercer University School of Law)
    • "A Rationale for the Charitable Tax Exemption."
  • Friday, September 17: Jonathan Klick (Florida State University)
    • "Court Congestion as an Explanation for Rising Attorney Fees," and "DataWatch Column."
  • Thursday, September 23: Edward McCaffery (University of Southern California)
    • "Shakedown at Gucci Gulch: A Tale of Death, Money & Taxes."
  • Thursday, September 30: Deborah Schenk (New York University School of Law)
    • "Optimal Deterrence and Corporate Tax Shelters."
  • Thursday, October 7: Bill Buzbee (Emory University School of Law)
    • "Westway and the Challenges of Regulatory Fragmentation."
  • Thursday, October 14: Benjamin Zipursky (Fordham University Law School)
    • "BMW v. Gore: In praise of a New Chestnut."
  • Tuesday, October 19: Jonathan Adler (Case Western Reserve University)
    • "Wetland Federalism."
  • Thursday, October 28: Robin Craig (University of Indiana-Indianapolis)
    • "The Stevens-Scalia Principle: Statutory Conversations and the Strict Plain Meaning Approach."
  • Friday, October 29: Daniel Markovits (Yale Law School)
    • "The Morals and Politics of Adversary Lawyers"
  • Thursday, November 4: Kathyrn Zeiler (Georgetown University Law Center)
    • "Common Law Disclosure Duties and the Sin of Omission: Testing the Meta-theories."
  • Wednesday, November 10: Dan Tarlock, (Chicago-Kent College of Law)
    • "The Story of the Calvert Cliffs Case."
  • Thursday, November 18: J.B. Ruhl (Florida State University College of Law)
    • "The Law and Policy of Ecosystem Services."
  • Tuesday, November 23: David Driesen (Syracuse University)
    • "Cost-Benefit Analysis as a Neutral Principle."
  • Wednesday, December 1: Sanja Kutnjak Ivkovich, (Florida State University School of Criminology)
    • "A Comparative Perspective on the Police Code of Silence."

  • Thursday, May 13: B.J. Priester (FSU College of Law)
    • "Return of the Great Writ: Judicial Review of the Detention of Alleged Terrorists as Enemy Combatants."
  • Thursday, May 20: Jim Rossi (FSU College of Law)
    • "Deregulation and the Incomplete Regulatory Contract."
  • Thursday, May 27: Rob Atkinson (FSU College of Law)
    • "Connecting Business Ethics and Legal Ethics for the Common Good: Come, Let Us Reason Together."
  • Wednesday, June 2: Marie Reilly (University of South Carolina)
    • "The Bankruptcy Trustee's Power to Avoid Regulated Transfers After BFP v. Resolution Trust Corp."
  • Thursday, June 10: Greg Mitchell (FSU College of Law)
    • "Unconfounding Intuitions about Corrective and Distributive Justice"
  • Thursday, June 17: Charlene Luke (FSU College of Law)
    • "The Investor Control Doctrine: A Model for Limiting Tax-Advantaged Investment Transactions"
  • Thursday, June 24: Mark Seidenfeld (FSU College of Law)
    • "Why Agencies Act: Rational, Psychological and Institutional Influences on Agency Decisions to Regulate"

  • Thursday, January 8: Bob Keohane, Duke University Department of Political Science.

    • Topic: "Preventive War: A Cosmopolitan Institutional Proposal"

  • Tuesday, January 13: Mitu Gulati, Georgetown University Law Center (short-course visiting professor at FSU).

    • Topic: "Who Would Win a Tournament of Judges?"

  • Friday, January 16: Jeffrey Rosen, George Washington University Law Center.

    • Topic: "Balancing Liberty and Security in an Anxious Age." Topic: Epilogue.

  • Thursday, January 22: Kimberly Krawiec, University of North Carolina School of Law (short-course visiting professor at FSU).

    • Topic: "The Penalty Default Canon." Topic: Abstract

  • Thursday, January 29: Jennifer Mnookin, University of Virginia School of Law.

    • Topic: "Atomism, Holism and the Law of Evidence."

  • Tuesday, February 3: Alyson Flournoy, University of Florida.

    • Topic: "Discovering Values in Regulation."

  • Thursday, February 5: Scott Baker, University of North Carolina School of Law.

    • Topic: "The Partnership Penalty."

  • Friday, February 13: Ronald Krotoszynski, Washington & Lee.

    • Topic: "The Nondelegation Doctrine Revisited: Universal Service and the Power to Tax."

  • Monday, February 16: Dorothy Roberts, Northwestern Law School (Annual Mason Ladd Lecturer).

    • Topic: "Measuring the Social and Moral Cost of Mass Incarceration in African American Communities."

  • Tuesday, February 24: Lee Breckenridge, Northeastern University Law School (Journal of Land Use and Environmental Law Lecturer).

    • Topic: "Water Rights and Biological Integrity."

  • Thursday, March 4: Bill Page, University of Florida.

    • Topic: "Economic Authority and the Limits of Expertise in Antitrust Cases." Topic:Abstract. Topic: Summary

  • Thursday, March 18: Eric Posner, University of Chicago Law School.

    • Topic: "A Theory of International Adjudication."

  • Monday, March 22: Eric Talley, University of Southern California Law Center.

    • Topic: "Experimental Study of Law."

  • March 26-27: Symposium: The Behavioral Analysis of Legal Institutions (Florida State University Law Review, coordinated by Professor Gregory Mitchell)

  • Monday, March 29: Edward Beiser, Brown University.

    • Topic: "Informed Consent."

  • Thursday, April 1: Randy Barnett, Boston University Law School.

    • Topic: "Lawrence v. Texas and Justice Kennedy's Libertarian Revolution"; and Chapter 10 of Restoring the Constitution.

  • Thursday, April 8: Lynn Baker, University of Texas School of Law.

    • Topic: "Federalism and the Spending Power."

  • Wednesday, April 14: Keith Sharfman, Rutgers-Newark Law School (visiting professor at FSU).

    • Topic: "Suing Derivatively on Behalf of a Bankruptcy Estate."

2003

  • Tuesday, August 26: J.B. Ruhl, FSU College of Law.
    • "Methodology and the Endangered Species Act."
  • Friday, September 5: Stephanie Gore, FSU College of Law.
    • "Judicial(/Judicious) Use of Metaphors for New Technologies."
  • Monday, September 8: David Frisch, University of Richmond.
    • "Abstract Formalism v. Contextual Interpretation: Some Thoughts on Article 2 and UCC Methodology."
  • Wednesday, September 10: John Scholz, Epps Scholar, FSU Department of Political Science.
    • "Water Conflicts and Local Policy Networks."
  • Thursday, September 18: Kristen A. Adams, Stetson.
    • "Promise Enforcement: Can the Lessons of Hundertwasser and Rousseau Save Affordable Housing in the United States?."
  • Tuesday, September 23: Lisa Heinzerling, Georgetown University Law Center.
    • "Priceless: Life, Health, Nature, and Other Stuff You Can't Buy." Chapter 4 Priceless: Of Knowing the Price of Everything and the Value of Nothing (with Frank Ackerman, forthcoming New Press, 2004); additional background from table of contents, chapter 1, and chapter 9.
  • Thursday, October 2: Richard Hynes, William & Mary.
    • "Bankruptcy's Role in Debt Relief."
  • Tuesday, October 7: Timothy Zinnecker, University of South Texas (visiting at FSU).
    • "Extending Enforcement Rights to Assignees of Lost, Destroyed, or Stolen Negotiable Instruments Under UCC Article 3: A Proposal For Reform."
  • Thursday-Friday, October 16-17: Daniel Tarlock, Chicago-Kent College of Law (Journal of Land Use and Environmental Law Lecturer).
    • "Hyper-rationality in the Age of Chaos: The Case of the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers."
  • Friday, October 24: David Caron, University of California, Berkeley.
    • "Lessons from the United Nations Compensation Commission for Claims Arising Out of the 1990 Gulf War."
  • Thursday, October 30: B.J. Priester, FSU College of Law.
    • "The Separation of Powers and the Constitutional Law of Sentencing."
  • Tuesday, November 4: Daniel Cole, Indiana-Indianapolis.
    • "Regulatory Takings as Conflicts Between Private and Public Property Regimes."
  • Thursday, November 6: Ahmed Taha, Wake Forest.
    • "Is Fox in the Henhouse? Empirical Evidence on Media Conglomerates and Bias in Movie Reviews."
  • Thursday, November 13: Fernando Teson, FSU College of Law.
    • "Global Justice and Free Trade."
  • Thursday, November 20: Nancy King, Vanderbilt.
    • "Felony Jury Sentencing in Practice: A Three-State Study."
  • Monday, November 24: Michael Froomkin, University of Miami.
    • "The Uneasy Case for National ID Cards as a Means to Enhance Privacy."
  • Thursday, December 4: Adrienne Davis, University of North Carolina.
    • "Re-thinking Slavery." Read Abstract, Read Paper.

  • Monday, May 19: Sandy D'Alemberte, FSU College of Law.
    • "The Medical School Preceptorship Model and Legal Education."
  • Tuesday, May 27: Adam Hirsch, FSU College of Law.
    • "Stale Wills."
  • Monday, June 2: Sandy Miller, Widener School of Business Administration.
    • "A New Direction for LLC Research in a Contractarian Legal Environment."
  • Thursday, June 5: Mark Seidenfeld, FSU College of Law.
    • "The Friendship of the People": Citizen Participation in Regulatory Enforcement.
  • Thursday, June 12: Mary Crossley, FSU College of Law.
    • "Evenhanded Inequality: Reclaiming the Civil Rights Foundations of the ADA."
  • Monday, June 16: Peter Kostant, University of Iowa.
    • "Fairness Norms and Corporate Governance."
  • Thursday, June 19: Paul Caron, University of Cincinnati (visiting at FSU College of Law).
    • "Cultivating an Active Learning Environment in the Classroom."

  • Wednesday, January 8: Guido Pincione (Professor of Philosophy, Universidad Torcuato Di Tella in Buenos Aires, FSU Simon Visiting Scholar)
    • "Market Rights and the Rule of Law."
  • Friday, January 17: Barbara Noah (Research Associate, Health Law & Policy, Center for Governmental Responsibility, University of Florida College of Law; Adjunct Faculty, University of Florida College of Medicine; and Member, Institutional Review Board)
    • "Inclusion of Underrepresented Populations in Clinical Research: Balancing Benefits and Burdens,"
  • Friday, February 14: Elena Kagan (Professor of Law, Harvard Law School)
    • "Presidential Constitutional Interpretation."
  • Thursday, February 20: Saul Levmore (Dean and William B. Graham Professor of Law, University of Chicago)
    • "Citizen Warranties."
  • Thursday, February 27: Richard McAdams (Professor of Law, University of Illinois)
    • "Testing the Focal Point Theory of Expressive Law: A Pilot Experiment."
  • Wednesday, March 5: Alfred R. Mele (William H. and Lucyle T. Werkmeister Professor of Philosophy, Florida State University)
    • "Acting Intentionally: Probing Folk Notions."
  • Thursday, March 20: Fernando Teson (Professor and Tobias Simon Eminent Scholar, Florida State University)
    • "Kant, Intervention, and Trade: A Response to my European Critics."
  • Monday, March 24: Jonathan Cohen (Associate Professor of Law, University of Florida)
    • "The Culture of Legal Denial."
  • Friday, March 28: Judge David Sentelle (U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit)
    • "Thoughts on the War Powers Resolution."
  • Monday, March 31: Robert Hillman (Professor of Law, University of California at Davis)
    • "Organizational Choices of Professional Services Firms: An Empirical Study."
  • Friday, April 4: Eric Orts (Professor of Legal Studies, The Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania)
    • "What Is a Corporation?"
  • Wednesday, April 9: Marcus Cole (Associate Professor of Law, Stanford University)
    • "Limiting Liability Through Bankruptcy."

2002

  • Friday, September 6: Professor Lois Lupica (University of Maine Law School)
    • "Revised Article 9 and the Competing Visions of Business Bankruptcy."
  • Friday, September 13: Professor Joseph Dodge (Stearns, Weaver, Miller, Weissler, Aldaheff & Sitterson Professor, FSU College of Law)
    • "Comparing Systems for Taxing Wealth Transfers (and Why We Should Get Rid of the Generation-Skipping Tax)."
  • Friday, September 20: Assistant Professor Maureen Cavanaugh (Washington and Lee University School of Law; Visiting Professor, FSU College of Law, Spring 2003)
    • "Democracy, Equality, and Taxes."
  • Friday, September 27: Professor Jeffrey Hackney (Wadham College, Visiting Professor, FSU College of Law)
    • "The Book of Genesis."
  • Monday, October 7: Professor Sara Beale (Charles L.B. Lowndes Professor, Duke University School of Law)
    • "Topic TBA"
  • Thursday, October 10: Professor Holly Doremus (University of California at Davis School of Law)
    • "Fish, Farms, and the Clash of Cultures in the Klamath Basin."
  • Wednesday, October 16: Associate Professor, Erica Beecher-Monas (University of Arkansas at Little Rock; Visiting Professor, FSU College of Law)
    • "Enron, Epistemology and Accountability: Regulating a Global Economy."
  • Monday, October 21: Associate Professor, Sandi Zellmer (University of Toledo College of Law)
    • "The Executive Power to Preserve"
  • Friday, November 1: Professor Adam Hirsch (FSU College of Law)
    • "Default Rules in Inheritance Law: A Problem inSearch of Its Context."
  • Monday, November 4: Associate Professor Jennifer Mnookin (University of Virginia School of Law)
    • "Atomism and Holism in the Law of Evidence."
  • Friday, November 15: Associate Professor, Katharine (Kathy) Baker (Chicago-Kent College of Law, Illinois Institute of Technology)
    • "Paternity?"

  • Thursday, May 30: Professor Steve Bank, "The Divergence of the Corporate and Individual Income Taxes"
  • Wednesday, June 5: Visiting Professor William Ross (Professor Samford University, Cumberland School of Law), "Reasons for the Failure of Court-Curbing Movements, 1801-present"
  • Tuesday, June 11: Visiting Professor Howard Wasserman, "Compelled Expression and the Public Forum Doctrine"
  • Thursday, June 20: Visiting Professor Armondo Irizarry, "Harmonizing the Doctrine of Equivalents and Prosecution History Estoppel in Patent Cases"
  • Thursday, June 27: Professor J.B. Ruhl, "The Red Queen, Mozart, and the Administrative State"
  • Tuesday, July 9: Adjunct Professor Fred Dudley (Of Counsel, Akerman Senterfitt & Eidson, PA), "To Reform or Not: The Future of Legal Education"
  • Wednesday, July 17: Visiting Assistant Peter Oh, "Distinguishing Concepts and Conceptions in Legal Discourse"

  • Thursday, January 10: Larry Garvin, FSU College of Law: Two Cheers for the New Business Rule
  • Friday, January 18: D. Gordon Smith, Lewis & Clark (visiting at Vanderbilt): The "Critical Resource" Theory of Fiduciary Duty
  • Thursday, January 24: Thomas Cotter, Florida: Gutenberg's Legacy: Copyright, Censorship, and Religious Pluralism
  • Friday, February 1: George Fletcher, Columbia: War and the Constitution
  • Wednesday, February 6: Steven Gey, FSU College of Law: The Myth of State Sovereignty
  • Friday, February 15: Marcus Cole, Stanford (visiting at Northwestern): "Delaware is Not a State": An Empirical Analysis of Jurisdictional Competition in Bankruptcy
  • Friday, February 22: Linda McClain, Hofstra: "Unleashing" or Harnessing "Armies of Compassion"?: Some Questions About the Place of Faith-Based Organizations in Building the "Civic Capital Economy"
  • Tuesday, February 26: Matt Schaefer, Nebraska (visiting at FSU): Conscientious State Legislators and the Cultures of Compliance and Liberalization Relating to International Trade Agreements
  • Friday, March 1*: Genes and Disability: Defining Health and the Goals of Medicine
    The conference will explore ethical, philosophical, and legal questions that arise at the intersection of genes and disability.
  • Tuesday, March 5: Lisa Bressman, Vanderbilt: Disciplining Delegation After American Trucking Associations
  • Thursday, March 7: Krista Schefer, University of Bern: Trade Sanctions for Human Rights
  • Tuesday, March 19*: William Simon, Stanford (visiting at Columbia): Who Needs the Bar?: Professional Responsibility Without Monopoly
  • Wednesday, March 20: William Simon, Stanford (visiting at Columbia): Whom (or What) Does the Organization's Lawyer Represent?: An Anatomy of Intra-Client Conflict
  • Friday, March 29: John Dzienkowski, Texas (visiting at Florida): The Decline in Lawyer Independence: Trading Legal Services for Equity Interests in Clients
  • Thursday, April 4: Peter Oh, FSU College of Law: A Jurisdictional Approach to Collapsing Corporate Distinctions
  • Friday, April 12: Jim Chen, Minnesota: Conduit-Based Regulation of Speech
  • Friday & Saturday, April 19-20: Society for Evolutionary Analysis in Law Annual Conference (rescheduled from September 2001)
    • Keynote Speaker: Dr. Steven Pinker (MIT Department of Cognitive and Brain Sciences), author of the popular science books The Language Instinct (Harper Collins 1995) and How the Mind Works (W.W. Norton 1997).
title-inside title-centered
2