Skip to main content

College of Law

Florida State University

 

Alumni Board

2017-18 Officers

President – Brandon G. Cathey (’04)
Swope Rodante P.A.
Tampa

Immediate Past President – Judge Suzanne S. Van Wyk (’94)
Florida Division of Administrative Hearings
Tallahassee

President Elect – Rochelle Birnbaum Chiocca (’00)
Cole, Scott & Kissane, P.A.
West Palm Beach

Secretary / Treasurer – Terry L. Hill (’05)
The Florida Bar
Tallahassee

Directors

Gregory K. Black (’10)
Gunster
Tallahassee

Jason B. Burnett (’88)
GrayRobinson, P.A.
Jacksonville

Gerald B. Cope, Jr. (’78)
Akerman LLP
Miami

Mark S. Ellis (’84)
International Bar Association
London

Judge R. Bruce McKibben (’84) 
Division of Administrative Hearings
Tallahassee

Steven M. Millsap (’98)
Global Advanced Metals USA Inc.
Waltham, MA

Gordon C. Murray, Jr. (’12) 
Florida Justice Association
Tallahassee

James W. Nuebel (’87)
The Nuebel Law Firm, P.A.
Orlando

Kevin M. O’Brien (’01)
Phelps Dunbar, LLP
Raleigh, NC

Lauren V. Purdy (’11)
Gunster
Jacksonville

Judge Heather Pinder Rodriguez (’98)
Orange County Courthouse
Orlando

Judge Mary S. Scriven ('87)
United States District Court
Tampa

A. James Spalla (’70)
Office of Right of Way
Tallahassee

Molly J. Tasker (’73)
City of Melbourne
Melbourne

Presidential Appointments

Marialle A. Bell (’13)
Hartsuyker, Stratman and Williams-Abrego,
Farmers Insurance Co.
San Bernadino, CA

Ginger L. Boyd (’00)
Broad and Cassel
Destin

Mark A. Buckles (’01)
Buckles Law Firm, P.L.
Lake Mary

Jessica G. Costello (’09)
Florida Attorney General Office of Statewide Prosecution
Tampa

Maxwell J. Dauerman ('12)
Young, Berman, Karpf & Gonzalez, P.A.
Fort Lauderdale

Alexander J. Fumagali (’12)
Lydecker Diaz
Miami

Michael Kolcun ('10)
Robins, Kaplan, Miller & Ciresi LLP
New York, NY

Carter P. McMillan (’15)
UberOps
Tallahassee

Adrian T. Mood (’13)
Carr Allison
Tallahassee

Corey J. Portnoy (’15)
Marshall Dennehey
Jacksonville

Tara R. Price (’12)
Holland & Knight
Tallahassee

           Judge Thomas M. Ramsberger (’87)
           
Sixth Judicial Circuit
           
St. Petersburg

           Jennito Simon (’13)
           
The Law Office of Jennito Simon, LLC
           
Fort Lauderdale

Michael A. Sjuggerud (’01)
Cantwell & Goldman, P.A.
Cocoa

Salesia V. Smith-Gordon (92)
Law Offices of Salesia Smith-Gordon
West Palm Beach

Jacquelyn A. Thomas (’14)
Gunster Yoakley & Stewart, PA
Jacksonville

Emeritus Status

Michael A. Atter (’79)
Wood, Atter & Wolf, P.A.
Jacksonville

Rosalyn S. Baker-Barnes (’00)
Searcy, Denney, Scarola, Barnhart & Shipley P.A.
West Palm Beach 

Robert A. Bass (’95)
Bass Sox Mercer
Tallahassee 

Kurtis T. Bauerle (’98)
Harris, Harris, Bauerle & Sharma P.A.
Orlando 

Jennifer R. Beltz (’96)
Beltz & Beltz, P.A.
St. Petersburg

Lourdes Bernal-Dixon (’00)
Bernal-Dixon Law, PA
Tampa

Bruce B. Blackwell (’75)
The Florida Bar Foundation
Maitland

Charles E. Buker (79)
Absolute Security of America
Atlanta, GA

Jennifer Stearns Buttrick (’94)
Stearns, Weaver, Miller, Weissler, Alhadeff & Sitterson, P.A.
Miami 

L. Antonio Cabassa (’95)
Wenzel Fenton Cabassa
Tampa 

Kerey M. Carpenter (’92)
AHG Group, LLC
Winter Park

Robert N. Clarke, Jr. (86)
Ausley & McMullen, P.A.
Tallahassee

Clark J. Cochran, Jr. (’74)

Billing, Cochran, Heath, Lyles, Mauro & Ramsey, P.A.
Fort Lauderdale

David M. Corry (’90)
Liberty University
Lynchburg, VA

Brian J. Cross (’04) 
EnviroTech Services, Inc.
Greeley, CO

Benjamin L. Crump (’95)

Parks & Crump LLC
Tallahassee 

Jennifer R. Dixon (’04)
Lowndes, Drosdick, Doster, Kantor & Reed, P.A.
Orlando

Jason R. Doss (’02)

The Doss Firm, LLC
Marietta, GA

Joshua E. Doyle (’06)
The Florida Bar
Tallahassee

Linda Bond Edwards (’95)
Rumberger, Kirk, and Caldwell, P.A.
Tallahassee 

Manuel Farach (’86)
McGlinchey Stafford
Fort Lauderdale

Eileen D. Fernandez (’01) 
Orange County Public Schools
Orlando

Tor J. Friedman (’05)
Friedman & Abrahamsen
Tallahassee

Laverne Lewis Gaskins (’93)
Augusta University
Augusta, GA

Stann W. Givens (’74)
Givens Givens Sparks, PLLC
Tampa

Rafael Gonzalez (’90)
Flagship Services Group, LLC
Lithia, FL

Richard B. Hadlow (’77)
Holland & Knight LLP
Tampa 

Marlon A. Hill (’95)
Hamilton, Miller & Birthisel, LLP
Miami

Robert R. Jacobs, II (’73)


 


Deborah K. Kearney (’81)

Tallahassee

Jason K. Kellogg (’02)
Levine Kellogg Lehman Schneider & Grossman LLP
Miami

Lawrence A. Kellogg (’81)

Levine Kellogg Lehman Schneider & Grossman LLP
Miami

Jami M. Kimbrell (’03) 
Marie A. Mattox, P.A. 
Tallahassee

Edwin P. Krieger, Jr. (’77)
Edwin P. Krieger, PC
McKinney, TX

Markenzy Lapointe (’99)
Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP
Miami

Raymer F. Maguire, III (’79)
Maguire Lassman, P.A.
Orlando 

Jacinta M. Mathis (’89)
Mathis Law Group, LLC
Orlando

Barbara O’Horo-Benton (’02)
Barbara O’Horo-Benton, Attorney at Law
Orlando 

Kelly A. O’Keefe (’94)
Berger Singerman, P.A.
Tallahassee

H. Mark Purdy (’70)
Purdy & Flynn
Fort Lauderdale

Matthew W. Rearden (’01)
SeaWorld
Orlando

Patrick J. Rengstl (’02)
Patrick J. Rengstl, P.A.
Miami

Judge Jose R. Rodriguez (’77)
Orange County Courthouse
Orlando

Clifford W. Sanborn, III (’84)
Barron, Redding, Hughes, Fite, Sanborn, Kiehn & Dickey, P.A.
Panama City 

Jeffrey H. Savlov (’75)
Savlov & Anderson, P.A.
Tallahassee

Thomas P. Scarritt (’83)
Scarritt Law Group, P.A.
Tampa

M. Kay Simpson (’85)
Guilday, Simpson, West, Hatch, Lo
Tallahassee 

Shawn D. Smith (’97)
Key West City Attorney’s Office
Key West

Phillip H. Taylor (’05) 
Taylor Immigration Group, PLLC 
Cobbs Creek, VA  

Donald J. Thomas (’89)
Lewis & Thomas, LLP
Boca Raton

Meredith C. Trammell (’95)
Meredith Trammell, Esq.
Tallahassee 

Frederic E. Waczewski (’03)
Law Office of Frederic E. Waczewski, P.A.
Orlando

Edwin Walborsky (’79)
Walborsky & Bradley, PLLC
Pensacola 

Joseph J. Ward (’98)
Southwest Florida Water Management District
Brooksville 

Linda Spaulding White (’85)
Broad and Cassel
Fort Lauderdale

Joshua A. Whitman (’84)
Milton, Leach, Whitman, D’Andrea & Eslinger, P.A.
Jacksonville

R. Mark Williamson (’91)
Alston & Bird LLP
Atlanta, GA 

Judicial Section

The Honorable Janette C. Dunnigan
The Honorable Sally D.M. Kest
The Honorable Richard G. Payne
The Honorable Stephanie W. Ray
The Honorable Terry D. Terrell
The Honorable Patricia V. Thomas
The Honorable Joe A. Wild