Skip to main content

College of Law

Florida State University

 

Previous Adjunct Faculty

The lists below contain course and contact information for recent adjunct faculty at the College of Law. For information on adjunct faculty and/or courses from previous semesters, please contact Jessica Darinzo, Assistant to the Associate Dean of Academic Affairs.

Spring 2017

Solicitor General Amit Agarwal: Separation of Powers Seminar
Tim Bass: U.S. Space Law
Joe Bodiford: Cross Examination
Patricia Born: Health Insurance: Markets & Regulation Seminar
The Honorable Steve Brown: Jury Selection
Sarah Butters: Gratuitous Transfers
Robert N. Clarke, Jr.: E-Discovery
David Coburn: Florida Legislative Practice: The Budget & Appropriations Process
Terence C. "Terry" Coonan: Human Trafficking
Jeffrey P. Dambly: Counterterrorism Law
Rachel Davidson: Commercial Real Estate Transactions 
Charles Ehrhardt: Evidence
Mark Ellis: Human Rights Law 
Loula Fuller: Civil Discovery
Germaine Gurr: Financial Statements Interpretation
Debra Henley: Florida Legislative Practice: From Bill Drafting to the Governor’s Desk 
Richard Herring: Florida Legislative Practice: The Budget & Appropriations Process
Steven Hogan: Estate Planning
Tor Jensen-Friedman: Trial Practice
Fred Karlinsky: Law & Risk Management 
Patrick Kinni: Civil Pre-Trial Practice
The Honorable Terry P. Lewis: Florida Civil Practice 
Jose Lorenzo, Jr.: Cybersecurity Law
Robert A. McNeely: Entertainment Law
R. Scott Palmer: Antitrust
Mary L. Pankowski: Juvenile Law: Florida Practice
Robert A. Pierce: Estate Planning Workshop
The Honorable Ricky Polston: Insurance Law
The Honorable Stephanie Ray: Florida Constitutional Law
Captain Alan S. Richard: Admiralty Law
Philip Sandon: Topics in Florida Practice
Mark R. Schlakman: Immigration Law
Amy W. Schrader: Florida Administrative Practice
Kyle Sill: International Sales and Arbitration
Tamara St. Hilaire: Judicial Externship Perspectives
Richard Tanner: Trial Practice
Matus Varga: Immigration Enforcement & Procedures
Carol Weissert: Seminar on Constitution Revision
The Honorable Allen Winsor: Appellate Practice: The Florida Solicitor General’s Perspective
John F. Yetter: Sports Law

Fall 2016

Eric Abrahamsen: Florida Criminal Procedure: Pre-Trial   
Courtney Brewer: Appellate Advocacy
The Honorable Steve Brown: Trial Practice
Robert N. Clarke, Jr.: Florida Civil Practice
Mark Ellis: International Human Rights Law
Matthew Foster: Trial Practice
Germaine Gurr: Financial Statements Interpretation
Todd G. Kocourek: Introduction to American Law 
The Honorable Terry Lewis: Evidence
Andrew Manko: Appellate Advocacy
Seth Miller: Postconviction Remedies
R. Scott Palmer: White Collar Crime
The Honorable Ricky Polston: Florida Alternative Dispute Resolution
Colin Mark Roopnarine: Depositions
Philip Sandon: Remedies and Topics in Florida Practice
Maria A. Santoro: Trial Practice
The Honorable J. Layne Smith: Depositions
Tamara St. Hilaire: Judicial Externship Perspectives
JoLen Rawls Wolf: Florida Dissolution of Marriage

Summer 2016

Robert N. Clarke, Jr.: Trial Practice  
Laurie D. Jones: Sales & Leases and Professional Responsibility
The Honorable Ricky Polston: Florida Constitutional Law
Martin B. Sipple: Trial Practice

Spring 2016

The Honorable Steve Brown: Trial Practice 
Sarah S. Butters: Gratuitous Transfers
Robert N. Clarke, Jr.: Florida Civil Practice
Jeffrey P. Dambly: Jessup International Law Moot Court
Peter M. DunbarCondominium & Community Housing Law
Mark Ellis: International Human Rights Law
Loula Fuller: Civil Discovery
Steve Hogan: Estate Planning
Tor Jensen-Friedman: Trial Practice
Patrick T. Kinni: Civil Pre-Trial Practice
The Honorable Terry P. Lewis: Florida Civil Practice
Mary L. Pankowski: Juvenile Law: Florida Practice
Robert A. Pierce: Estate Planning Workshop
The Honorable Ricky Polston: Florida Alternative Dispute Resolution
Capt. Alan S. Richard: Admiralty Law
Colin Mark Roopnarine: Florida Administrative Litigation
Philip Sandon: Topics in Florida Practice
Mark R. Schlakman: Immigration Law
Kyle Sill: International Trades and Arbitration
The Honorable J. Layne Smith: Florida Administrative Litigation
Tamara St. Hilaire: Judicial Externship Perspectives
Richard Tanner: Trial Practice

Fall 2015

Eric Abrahamsen: Florida Criminal Procedure: Pre-Trial
Joe Bodiford: Cross Examination
The Honorable Steve Brown: Trial Practice
Robert N. Clarke: Florida Civil Practice
Jeffrey P. Dambly: Jessup International Law Moot Court
Marc Dunbar: Gambling and Pari-Mutuel Law
Matthew Foster: Trial Practice
Fred Gray: Civil Rights Litigation
Germaine Gurr: Financial Statements Interpretation 
Todd G. Kocourek: Introduction to American Law
Mark Kruse: Introduction to American Law
The Honorable Terry Lewis: Evidence
Seth Miller: Postconviction Remedies
R. Scott Palmer: White Collar Crime
Elizabeth Peskin: Legal Negotiations
The Honorable Ricky Polston: Florida Alternative Dispute Resolution
The Honorable Stephanie Ray: Florida Constitutional Law
Colin Mark Roopnarine: Depositions
Philip Sandon: Topics in Florida Practice
Maria A. Santoro: Trial Practice
Amy W. Schrader: Florida Administrative Practice
Kyle Sill: International Sales and Arbitration
The Honorable J. Layne Smith: Depositions
Dan Soloway: Civil Rights Litigation
Tamara St. Hilaire: Judicial Externship Perspectives
Herb Thiele: Local Government
Melissa VanSickle: Land Transfer
The Honorable James Wolf: Florida Constitutional Law
JoLen Rawls Wolf: Florida Dissolution of Marriage

Summer 2015

Robert N. Clarke, Jr.: Trial Practice (co-teaching)
Laurie D. Jones: Professional Responsibility and Sales & Leases
The Honorable Ricky Polston: Constitutional Law
Martin B. Sipple: Trial Practice (co-teaching)

Spring 2015

Eric Abrahamsen: Florida Criminal Procedure: Pre-Trial
Steve Brown: Jury Selection
Neil Cohen: Criminal Law and Criminal Procedure: Adjudication
Marc Dunbar: Gambling and Pari-Mutuel Law
Peter Dunbar: Condominium and Community Housing Law
Mark Ellis: International Human Rights
Janice Fleisher: Mediation
Germaine Gurr: Mergers and Acquisitions
Steve Hogan: Estate Planning
Tor Jensen-Friedman: Trial Practice
Laurie D. Jones: Professional Responsibility and Sales & Leases
Fred Karlinsky: Law and Risk Management
Patrick T. Kinni: Civil Pre-Trial Practice
The Honorable Terry Lewis: Florida Civil Practice
David Logan: Products Liability
The Honorable Simone Marstiller: Writing for the Court
Robert A. McNeely: Entertainment Law
Teresa Milla: Judicial Externship Perspectives
Shannon Novey: Florida Family Law
Robert A. Pierce: Estate Planning Workshop
The Honorable Ricky Polston: Insurance Law
David F. Powell: Practical Skills
Capt. Alan S. Richard: Admiralty Law
Colin Roopnarine: Florida Administrative Litigation
Philip Sandon: Topics in Florida Practice
J. Layne Smith: Florida Administrative Litigation
Richard Tanner: Trial Practice
Jake Varn: Water Law
JoLen Rawls Wolf: Florida Dissolution of Marriage

Fall 2014

Eric Abrahamsen: Florida Criminal Procedure: Pre-Trial
The Honorable Steve Brown: Trial Practice
Robert N. Clarke: Florida Civil Practice
Jeffrey P. Dambly: Jessup International Law Moot Court
Mark Ellis: International Human Rights with Sandy D'Alemberte
Matthew Foster: Trial Practice
Germaine Gurr: Transactional Drafting
Todd G. Kocourek: Introduction to American Law
The Honorable Terry Lewis: Evidence
Preston McLane: Clean Air Act
Teresa M. Milla: Judicial Externship Perspectives
Seth Miller: Postconviction Remedies
Jesse Panuccio: Advanced Constitutional Law: Separation of Powers in Theory & Practice
The Honorable Ricky Polston: Florida Alternative Dispute Resolution
Colin Roopnarine: Depositions with Layne Smith
Philip Sandon: Topics in Florida Practice
Maria Santoro: Trial Practice
Amy Schrader: Florida Administrative Practice
J. Layne Smith: Depositions with Colin Roopnarine
M. Stephen Turner: Legal Negotiations
Melissa VanSickle: Land Transfer
William Wallis: Federal Courts Practicum

Summer 2014

Laura D. Jones: Professional Responsibility and Sales & Leases
Thomas Kirwin: Trial Practice
The Honorable Ricky Polston: Florida Constitutional Law