Skip to main content

College of Law

Florida State University

 

Faculty Enrichment Archive

  • Spring 2016
    • Thursday, February 4: Wendy Gordon (Boston University School of Law)

    • Wednesday, February 17: Jack Coffee (Columbia Law School)

    • Wednesday, February 24: Brandon Garrett (University of Virginia)

    • Tuesday, March 1: Stephanie Bornstein (University of Florida Levin College of Law)

    • Thursday, March 17: Rebecca Hollander-Blumoff (Washington University School of Law)

    • Wednesday, March 23: Carol Rose (Yale Law School)

    • Monday, March 28: Bernard Bell (Rutgers School of Law/Newark)

    • Wednesday, March 30: Rick Pildes (New York University School of Law)

    • Tuesday, April 5: Edward “Ned” Foley (Moritz College of Law)
  • Fall 2015
    • Thursday, September 10: Saul Levmore (University of Chicago)

    • Thursday, September 17: Ian Ayres (Yale Law School)

    • Thursday, November 19: Jonathan Wiener (Duke University School of Law)
  • Summer 2015
    • Wednesday, May 6: Hannah Wiseman (FSU College of Law)

    • Tuesday, May 12: Shi-Ling Hsu (FSU College of Law)

    • Thursday, May 14: Mary Ziegler (FSU College of Law)

    • Tuesday, May 19: Mark Seidenfeld (FSU College of Law)

    • Thursday, May 21: Murat Mungan (FSU College of Law)

    • Tuesday, June 2: Jay Kesten (FSU College of Law)

    • Thursday, June 4: Jake Linford (FSU College of Law)

    • Tuesday, June 9: Garrick Pursley (FSU College of Law)

    • Thursday, June 11: Justin Sevier (FSU College of Law)

    • Tuesday, June 16: Mark Spottswood (FSU College of Law)

    • Thursday, June 18: Shawn Bayern (FSU College of Law)
  • Spring 2015
    • Monday, January 26: Cristina Rodriguez (Yale Law School)

    • Thursday, January 29: Mark McKenna (University of Notre Dame Law School)

    • Wednesday, February 11: Dave Owen (University of Maine School of Law)

    • Thursday, February 26: Katrina Wyman (New York University School of Law)

    • Wednesday, April 8: Katrina Kuh (Hofstra Law)

    • Monday, May 4: Doug Harris (University of British Columbia Faculty of Law)
  • Fall 2014
    • Thursday, September 18: Jeffrey John Rachlinski (Cornell University Law School)

    • Thursday, October 2: David Weisbach (University of Chicago Law School)

    • Wednesday, October 8: David Adelman (University of Texas at Austin School of Law)

    • Wednesday, October 29: Robert Cooter (Berkeley Law)

    • Wednesday, November 19: Hari Osofsky (University of Minnesota Law School)

    • Friday, November 21: Ben Spencer (University of Virginia School of Law)
  • Summer 2014
    • Tuesday, May 13: Murat Mungan (FSU College of Law)

    • Wednesday, May 14: Mary Ziegler (FSU College of Law)

    • Tuesday, May 20: Hannah Wiseman (FSU College of Law)

    • Wednesday, May 21: Sam Wiseman (FSU College of Law)

    • Thursday, May 22: Kelli Alces (FSU College of Law)

    • Thursday, May 29: Garrick Pursley (FSU College of Law)

    • Tuesday, June 3: Shi-Ling Hsu (FSU College of Law)

    • Thursday, June 5: Franita Tolson (FSU College of Law)

    • Tuesday, June 10: Jake Linford (FSU College of Law)

    • Thursday, June 12: Shawn Bayern (FSU College of Law)

    • Tuesday, June 17: David Landau (FSU College of Law)

    • Wednesday, June 18: Dan Markel (FSU College of Law)

    • Thursday, June 19: Fernando Teson (FSU College of Law)

    • Tuesday, June 24: Mark Spottswood (FSU College of Law0

    • Wednesday, June 25: Jay Kesten (FSU College of Law)

    • Thursday, June 26: Karen Sandrik (Willamette University)
  • Spring 2014
    • Tuesday, January 14: Bob Ellickson (Yale Law School)

    • Thursday, February 13: Thomas Merrill (Columbia Law School)

    • Thursday, February 27: Dan Farber (Berkeley Law)

    • Thursday, March 6: Nancy King (Vanderbilt University Law School)

    • Wednesday, March 19: Abraham Wickelgren (University of Texas at Austin School of Law)

    • Thursday, March 27: Steven Schwarcz (Duke University Law)

    • Friday, March 28: Sophia Lee (University of Pennsylvania Law School)

    • Thursday, April 10: Oren Perez (Bar-llan University)
  • Fall 2013
    • Thursday, September 19: Lee Fennell (University of Chicago Law School)

    • Monday, September 23: Tara Grove (William & Mary School of Law)

    • Monday, October 7: Monica Gianni (University of Florida Levin College of Law)

    • Wednesday, October 9: Amy Stein (Tulane University Law School)

    • Thursday, October 17: Guy-Uriel Charles (Duke University School of Law)

    • Thursday, October 24: Ilya Somin (George Mason University School of Law)

    • Wednesday, November 6: Ann Carlson (UCLA School of Law)

    • Thursday, November 7: Jide Nzelibe (Northwestern University School of Law)
  • Summer 2013
    • Tuesday, May 7: Shi-Ling Hsu (Florida State University College of Law)

    • Thursday, May 9: Mark Spottswood (Florida State University College of Law)

    • Tuesday, May 14: Fernando Teson (Florida State University College of Law)

    • Thursday, May 16: Rob Atkinson (Florida State University College of Law)

    • Tuesday, May 21: Sam Wiseman (Florida State University College of Law)

    • Thursday, May 23: Hannah Wiseman (Florida State University College of Law)

    • Tuesday, May 28: Murat Mungan (Florida State University College of Law)

    • Thursday, May 30: Mark Seidenfeld (Florida State University College of Law)

    • Tuesday, June 4: Mary Ziegler (Florida State University College of Law)

    • Thursday, June 6: David Landau (Florida State University College of Law)

    • Tuesday, June 11: Jake Linford (Florida State University College of Law)

    • Thursday, June 13: Shawn Bayern (Florida State University College of Law)

    • Tuesday, June 18: Garrick Pursley (Florida State University College of Law)

    • Thursday, June 20: Franita Tolson (Florida State University College of Law)

    • Tuesday, June 25: Jay Kesten (Florida State University College of Law)

    • Thursday, June 27: Dan Markel (Florida State University College of Law)
  • Spring 2013
    • Thursday, January 17: Chris Slobogin (Vanderbilt Law School)

    • Thursday, January 24: Alejandro Camacho (University of California Irvine School of Law)

    • Monday, January 28: Omri Yitzhak Marian (University of Florida College of Law)

    • Thursday, January 31: Jon Klick (University of Pennsylvania Law School)

    • Thursday, February 7: Sam Bray (UCLA School of Law)

    • Thursday, February 14: Anita Bernstein (Brooklyn Law School)

    • Thursday, February 28: Ernie Young (Duke University School of Law)

    • Wednesday, March 6: Saul Zipkin (Ohio State University Michael E. Moritz College of Law)

    • Monday, March 18: Cherie Metcalf (Queens University School of Law)

    • Thursday, March 28: Jessica Litman (University of Michigan Law School)

    • Thursday, April 4: Brian Leiter (University of Chicago Law School)
  • Fall 2012
    • Friday, September 21: Jason Mazzone (Brooklyn Law School)

    • Thursday, September 27: Michael Pardo (The University of Alabama School of Law)

    • Thursday, October 4: Sam Issacharoff (New York University School of Law)

    • Friday, October 5: Monica Hakimi (University of Michigan Law School)

    • Wednesday, October 10: Megan Shaner (University of Oklahoma College of Law)

    • Thursday, October 25: Mitch Berman (University of Texas at Austin School of Law)

    • Thursday, November 8: Sujit Choudhry (New York University School of Law)

    • Monday, November 19: Brett McDonnell (University of Minnesota Law School)

    • Monday, November 26: Garrick Pursley (Florida State University College of Law)
  • Summer 2012
    • Tuesday, May 15: Fernando Teson (Florida State University College of Law)

    • Thursday, May 17: Hannah Wiseman (Florida State University College of Law)

    • Tuesday, May 22: Jay Kesten (Florida State University College of Law)

    • Thursday, May 24: Murat Mungan (Florida State University College of Law)

    • Tuesday, May 29: David Landau (Florida State University College of Law)

    • Thursday, May 31: Mark Spottswood (Florida State University College of Law)

    • Tuesday, June 5: Tetyana Payosova (Florida State University College of Law)

    • Thursday, June 7: Sam Wiseman (Florida State University College of Law)

    • Tuesday, June 12: Rob Atkinson (Florida State University College of Law)

    • Thursday, June 14: Jake Linford (Florida State University College of Law)

    • Monday, June 18: Mark Seidenfeld (Florida State University College of Law)

    • Tuesday, June 19: Jeff Kahn (Florida State University College of Law)

    • Thursday, June 21: Shawn Bayern (Florida State University College of Law)

    • Monday, June 25: Courtney Cahill (Florida State University College of Law)

    • Tuesday, June 26: Dan Markel (Florida State University College of Law)
  • Spring 2012
    • Tuesday, January 10: Jonathan Nash (Emory Law School)

    • Wednesday, January 25: Aviva Orenstein (Indiana University Maurer School of Law)

    • Wednesday, February 1: Michael Cahill (Brooklyn Law School)

    • Monday, February 6: Emily Meazell (The University of Oklahoma College of Law)

    • Friday, February 10: Grayson McCouch & Karen Burke (University of San Diego Law School)

    • Monday, February 13: James Kwak (University of Connecticut)

    • Thursday, February 16: John Pfaff (Fordham University School of Law)

    • Wednesday, February 22: Paul Ohm (The University of Colorado at Boulder Law School)

    • Thursday, February 23: Caprice Roberts (West Virginia University College of Law)

    • Wednesday, February 29: Donna Shestowsky (University of California, Davis School of Law)

    • Thursday, March 1: Malcolm Feeley (University of California, Berkeley School of Law)

    • Wednesday, March 14: Roger Fairfax (George Washington Law School)

    • Monday, March 19: Sarah Schindler (University of Maine School of Law)

    • Wednesday, March 21: Stephanie Stern (Chicago- Kent Law School)

    • Tuesday, March 27: Cassandra Burke Robertson (Case Western Reserve University)

    • Wednesday, March 28: Josh Bowers (University of Virginia School of Law)

    • Monday, April 2: Morgan Cloud (Emory Law School)

    • Tuesday, April 10: Robert Rhee (University of Maryland School of Law)

    • Monday, April 16: Gideon Parchomovsky (University of Pennsylvania Law School)
  • Fall 2011
    • Friday, September 9: Mark Graber (Maryland School of Law)

    • Wednesday, September 14: Glynn Lunney (Tulane University Law School)

    • Monday, September 19: Sarah Bronin (University of Connecticut School of Law)

    • Friday, September 23: Troy Rule (University of Missouri School of Law)

    • Tuesday, September 27: Linda Jellum (Mercer University School of Law)

    • Friday, October 7: Paul Heald (University of Illinois College of Law)

    • Monday, October 17: Christina Klein (University of Florida, Levin College of Law)

    • Wednesday, October 19: Kent Greenfield (Boston College Law School)

    • Wednesday, October 26: James Grimmelmann (New York Law School)

    • Tuesday, November 8: Jose Gabilondo (Florida International University College of Law)

    • Tuesday, November 15: Christopher Bruner (Washington & Lee University School of Law)

    • Wednesday, November 16: Nelson Tebbe (Brooklyn Law School)

    • Tuesday, November 29: Michele DeStefano (University of Miami Law School)

    • Tuesday, December 13: Jason P. Nance (University of Florida Levin College of Law)
  • Summer 2011
    • Wednesday, May 4: Mark Seidenfeld (FSU Law)

    • Thursday, May 12: Dan Markel (FSU Law)

    • Thursday, May 19: Franita Tolson (FSU Law)

    • Thursday, May 26: David Landau (FSU Law)

    • Tuesday, May 31: Jake Linford (FSU Law)

    • Thursday, June 9: Fernando Teson (FSU Law)

    • Monday, June 13: Dino Falaschetti

    • Thursday, June 16: Karen Sandrik

    • Thursday, June 23: Shawn Bayern (FSU Law)

    • Thursday, June 30: Mark Spottswood (FSU Law)

  • Spring 2011
    • Thursday, February 3: Kathryn A. Watts (University of Washington School of Law)

    • Monday, February 7: Lesley McAllister (University of San Diego School of Law)

    • Thursday, February 10: Jason Yackee (University of Wisconsin Law School)

    • Thursday, February 17: James Pfander (Northwestern University School of Law)

    • Wednesday, February 23: Honorable William H. Pryor, Jr. (U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Judicial Circuit)

    • Thursday, February 24: Michael S. Kang (Emory University School of Law)

    • Thursday, March 3: Larry Cunningham (George Washington University Law School)

    • Wednesday, March 16: Jody Freeman (Harvard Law School)

    • Thursday, March 17: David Dana (Northwestern University School of Law)

    • Friday, March 18: Stuart Green (Rutgers School of Law)

    • Monday, March 21: Michael Wara (Stanford Law)

    • Thursday, March 24: David Fontana (George Washington University Law School)

    • Thursday, March 31: William Wilson Bratton (University of Pennsylvania Law School)

    • Friday, April 8: Gary Lucas, Jr. (Texas Wesleyan University School of Law)

    • Friday, April 15: Sam Buell (Duke University School of Law)

  • Fall 2010
    • Monday, August 30: Hannah Wiseman  (University of Tulsa School of Law)

    • Thursday, September 2: Gillian E. Metzger (Columbia Law School)

    • Tuesday, September 7: Carissa Hessick (Arizona State University College of Law)

    • Thursday, September 9: Lee Fennell (University of Chicago Law School)

    • Thursday, September 16: Melanie Leslie (Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law)

    • Friday, September 17: Judge Thomas B. Griffith (U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit)

    • Wednesday, September 22: Kirsten Engel (University of Arizona School of Law)

    • Thursday, September 23: Victor Fleischer (University of Colorado Law School)

    • Monday, September 27: Blake Hudson (Stetson University School of Law)

    • Thursday, September 30: Christina M. Sautter (Louisiana State University, Paul M. Herbert Law Center)

    • Thursday, October 7: E. Lea Johnston (University of Florida Levin College of Law)

    • Friday, October 8: Day-long symposium
      • “The Constitution in 2020: The Future of Criminal Justice”
    • Tuesday, October 12: Nita Farahany (Vanderbilt University Law School)

    • Thursday, October 14: Benjamin Leff (American University, Washington College of Law)

    • Thursday, October 21: Larry T. Garvin (Ohio State University, Moritz College of Law)

    • Thursday, October 28: Samuel Issacharoff (New York University School of Law)

    • Tuesday, November 2: Youngjae Lee (Fordham University School of Law)

    • Thursday, November 4: Juliet P. Kostritsky (Case Western Reserve University Law School)

    • Thursday, November 18: Claire A. Hill (University of Minnesota Law School)

  • Summer 2010
    • Tuesday, May 4: Robin Craig

    • Thursday, May 6: Tara Grove

    • Tuesday, May 11: Patricia Born (FSU College of Business)

    • Thursday, May 13: Shawn Bayern (FSU Law) 

    • Thursday, May 20: Kelli Alces (FSU Law)

    • Tuesday, May 25: Fernando Teson (FSU Law)

    • Thursday, May 27: J.B. Ruhl and Dave Markell (FSU Law)

    • Thursday, June 3: Deana Pollard-Sacks

    • Tuesday, June 8: Mark Seidenfeld (FSU Law)

    • Thursday, June 10: Franita Tolson (FSU Law)

    • Thursday, June 17: Jeff Yates

    • Thursday, June 24: Uma Outka

  • Spring 2010
    • Friday, January 15: Kurt Lash (Loyola Law School)

    • Thursday, January 21: Andrew Gold (Depaul Law School)

    • Thursday, January 28: Katherine Pratt (Loyola Law School)

    • Thursday, February 4: Douglas Husak (Rutgers University Philosophy Department)

    • Monday, February 8: Bo Abrams (Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University)

    • Thursday, February 11: Dru Stevenson (South Texas)

    • Thursday, February 18: Deborah Denno (Fordham Law School)

    • Thursday, March 4: John Stinneford (University of Florida)

    • Wednesday, March 17: Jordan Paust (University of Houston Law Center)

    • Thursday, March 25: Alexandra Lahav (University of Connecticut)

    • Friday, April 9: Tracey Meares (Yale Law School)

    • Monday, April 12: David Walker (Boston University)

    • Thursday, April 15: David Marcus (University of Arizona) 
  • Fall 2009
    • Wednesday, August 19: Dan Markel and Gregg Polsky (Florida State University College of Law)
      • "Taxing Punitive Damages"
    • Wednesday, August 26: Judge Harris L Hartz (U.S. Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit)
      • "Some Thoughts on the Role of Judges as Lawmakers"
    • Thursday, August 27: Luke Milligan (University of Louisville School of Law)
      • "Informing Institutionalism: A New Constraint on Judicial Decision-Making"
    • Thursday, September 3: Antony Page (University of Indiana-Indianapolis School of Law)
      • "Right Now It’s Only a Notion: Making Sense of 'Social Enterprise'"
    • Friday, September 11: Jason Solomon (University of Georgia School of Law) 
      • "The Legitimacy of Civil Justice"
    • Monday, September 21: Peter Appel (University of Georgia)

    • Tuesday, September 22: Judge Susan Black 

    • Thursday, September 24: Peter Hammer (Wayne State University Law School)
      • "Reforming Paradoxes: Modeling Change and Continuity at the World Bank"
    • Thursday, October 1: Carla Spivack (Oklahoma City School of Law)
      • "Why the Testamentary Doctrine of Undue Should Be Abolished" 
    • Thursday, October 8: Brian Bix (University of Minnesota)
      • "Contract Enforcement and the Harm Principle"
    • Friday, October 16: Russell Covey (Georgia State University)
      • "Longitudinal Guilt: Repeat Offenders, Plea Bargaining, and the Variable Standard of Proof"
    • Thursday, October 22: Anders Walker (St. Louis University Law School)
      • "Blackboard Jungle: Delinquency, Desegregation, and the Cultural Politics of Brown"
    • Friday, October 23: Stephanos Bibas (University of Pennsylvania Law School)
      • "Whose Voices Belong in Criminal Justice?"
    • Wednesday, October 28: Tony Arnold (University of Louisville)

    • Thursday, October 29: Thom Lambert (University of Missouri Law School)

    • Monday, November 2: Andrew E. Taslitz (Howard University School of Law)

    • Thursday, November 5: Nicole Huberfeld (University of Kentucky Law School)
      • "Federal Spending and Compulsory Maternity"
    • Monday, November 9: Josh Eagle (University of South Carolina School of Law)
      • "Improving the Efficiency of Conservation Easement Subsidies"
    • Friday, November 13: Huyen Pham (Texas Wesleyan University School of Law)
      • "The Economic Impact of Subfederal Immigration Regulation: An Empirical Analysis"