Skip to main content

College of Law

Florida State University

 

Team Championships

International Competitions

World Finals of Manfred Lachs Space Law Moot Court Competition

October 2011, Cape Town, South Africa
Tanya Cronau, Lynn Guery and Anne Marie Rossi (Champions)
Anne Marie Rossi (Best Oralist, North American Round) 

Stetson International Environmental Law, 1996

National Competitions

Kaufmann Securities Law Moot Court Competition

            April 2017, New York, New York
            Harrison DuBosar and William Homer (Best Brief)

Bryant Moore Civil Rights Moot Court Competition

            March 2017, Washington, D.C.
            Marlie Blaise, Aqueelah Mitchell, Dominique Mortimer (Champions)

Charleston Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition

            March 2017, Charleston, S.C.
            Brandon Holmes and Michael Kaney (Professionalism Award)

National Criminal Procedure Tournament - University of San Diego

            November 2016, San Diego, California
            Bailey Howard (Best Oralist)

E. Earle Zehmer National Moot Court Competition

            August 2016, Orlando, Florida
            Mallory Neumann, Logan Parker, and Dane Williams (Best Brief)

Manfred Lachs Space Law Competition

            March 2016, Washington, D.C.
            Alex Sarsfield, Steven Reardon and Kevin Sullivan (Best Brief in North America)

Pace Environmental Law Competition

           February 2016, White Plains, New York
           
Sarah Logan Beasley (Best Oralist)

Frederick Douglas Moot Court Competition, 2016

            Matletha Fuller and Aqueelah Mitchell (Champion and Best Brief; regional round)
            
Matletha Fuller (Best Oralist; regional round)

Manfred Lachs Space Law Competition

March 2014, Washington, D.C. 
Jim Burleson and Jessica Fernandez (Champions)
Jim Burleson (Best Oralist)

Charleston Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition

February 2014, Charleston, S.C.
Margaret Spicer (Professionalism Award and Preliminary Round Best Oralist)

Pace National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition

February 2014, White Plains, New York
Curtis Filaroski, Andrew Missel and Sarah Spacht (Preliminary Round Best Oralists)

San Diego National Criminal Procedure Moot Court Competition

November 2013, San Diego, California 
Joseph Gardner (Best Oralist)

Charleston Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition

February 2013, Charleston, S.C.
Tab Bright (Best Oralist)

Manfred Lachs Space Law Competition

April 2012, Washington, D.C. 
Margaret Spicer, Chad Lipsky and Jim Burleson (Best Applicant Brief)

Kaufman Memorial Securities Law Moot Court Competition

March 2012, New York, New York
Ashley DiNunzio, Brenden Soucy and James VanLandingham (Champions)

Domenick L. Gabrielli National Family Law Competition

February 2012, Albany, New York
Whitney Brummett and Chelsea England (Champions)

George Washington National Religious Freedom Moot Court Competition

February 2012, Washington, D.C.
Amanda Gibson and Sara Huff (Champions)

Charleston Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition

February 2012, Charleston, S.C.
Alexandra Haddad and Elliot Smith (Champions)
Elliot Smith (Best Oralist)

Tulane Mardi Gras Sports Law Competition, 2012

Peter Tragos (Best Oralist)

Braxton Craven Memorial Constitutional Law Competition, 2012

Molly Drake and Tara Price (Best Brief Award)

George Washington National Security Law Competition, 2012

Nick Horton and Seth Welner (Best Brief Award)

William B. Bryant-Luke C. Moore Civil Rights Moot Court Invitational, 2012

Brett Miller (Best Oralist)

Manfred Lachs Space Law Competition, 2012

Ashley Hoffman and Kendra McCan (Best Brief Award)

Pace Environmental Law Competition 2012

Trevor Smith (Best Oralist) 

Manfred Lachs Space Law Moot Court Competition, North American region

April 2011, Washington, D.C.
Tanya Cronau, Lynn Guery and Anne Marie Rossi (Champions)

National Security Law Moot Court Competition, 2011

Brian Bohm and Brett Carey (Best Brief Award)
Brian Bohm (Best Overall Competitor)

Evan J. Evans Constitutional Law Competition, 2011

Matthew Daley and Tara Klimek Price (Best Petitioner Brief)

Luke Charles Moore Civil Rights Invitational, 2011

Elliott Smith (Best Oralist)

J. Braxton Craven Memorial Constitutional Law Competition, 2011

Amanda Gibson and Sara Huff (Best Brief Award)

Pace Environmental Law Competition, 2011

Justin Miller (Best Oral Advocate award; two preliminary rounds)

Pepperdine Entertainment Law Competition, 2011

Matt Daley (Best Oralist)

Dominick L. Gabrielli National Family Law Moot Court Competition 

February 2010, Albany, N.Y. 
Lauren Davis, Jennifer Gutai, Rebecca Swindell (Champions)

Luke Charles Moore Civil Rights Invitational 

February 2010, Howard University, Washington, D.C.
Yordanka Nedyalkova, Tiffany Roddenberry (Champions)
Yordanka Nedyalkova (Best Oral Advocate)

National Security Law Moot Court Competition

February 2010, Washington, D.C.
Andrew Grogan and Mike Redondo (Champions)

George Washington National Religious Freedom Moot Court Competition

February 2010, Washington, D.C.
Ana Barton and Steve Muscatello (Champions)

Charleston Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition

February 2010, Charleston, S.C.
Emily Whelchel and Patrick Bennett (Best Brief Award)
Ashley Ryon and Brandon White (Professionalism Award)

James Braxton Craven, Jr. Moot Court Competition

Constitutional Law
March 2009, Chapel Hill, North Carolina
Robert Powell and Ramona Thomas (Champions)
Ramona Thomas (Best Oralist) 

Gibbons Criminal Procedure Competition, 2009

Ana Barton and Steven Muscatello (Best Petitioner Brief)

Pace Environmental Law Competition, 2009

Preston McClane (Best Oral Advocate; two preliminary rounds)
Ryan Cooper (Best Oral Advocate; one preliminary round)

George Washington National Religious Freedom Competition, 2009

Ashley Mayer (Best Overall Oral Advocate)

Luke Charles Moore Civil Rights Invitational, 2008

Shalisa Francis and Marshall Hart (Champions and Best Brief Award)

Pace Environmental Law Competition, 2008

Caroline Brady, Preston McLane and Ramona Thomas (Best Brief Award)
Ramona Thomas (Best Oral Advocate; three preliminary rounds)

Mugel National Tax Competition, 2008

Robert Powell and Christina Taylor (Best Brief Award)
Christina Taylor (Best Place Oralist)

George Washington National Religious Freedom Competition, 2008

Sarah Donini and Ben Greiving (Best Brief Award)

National Tax Moot Court Competition (Florida Bar Section), 2008

Chris Bruce and Ashley Mayer (Best Brief Award)

National and Adoption Law Competition 2008

Marina Burton (Best Oralist)

Ruby R. Vale Corporate Moot Court Competition

March 2007, Wilmington, Delaware
Kim Nguyen and Christina Taylor (Champions and Best Brief Award)

George Washington National Religious Freedom Moot Court Competition

Washington, D.C., January 2007
Nate Prince and Brian Sites (Champions)
Nate Prince (Best Oralist)
Brian Sites (Best Oralist in the Semi-Final round)

Mugel National Tax Competition

February 2006, Buffalo, N.Y.
Kim Nguyen and Rusty Spoor (Champions and Best Brief)

Earle Zehmer Moot Court Workers' Compensation Competition, 2006

Jen Menendez-Kotch and Erika Siu
Erika Siu (Best Oralist)

San Diego Criminal Procedure National Competition, 2006

Clay Adkinson (Best Oralist)

Frederick Douglas Moot Court Competition, 2006

Karlyn Hylton (Best Oralist, regional round) 

Dominick L. Gabrielli National Family Law Moot Court Competition

February 2005, Albany, New York
Clay Adkinson and Jeff Timmerman (Champions)
Clay Adkinson (Best Oralist) 

Luke Charles Moore Civil Rights Invitational

March 2005, Washington, D.C.
Sharmin R. Hibbert and Charlyne "Khai" Patterson (Champions)
Sharmin R. Hibbert (Best Oralist)

Mugel National Tax Competition, 2005

Rusty Spoor and Bonnie Wilmot (Best Brief Award)

Irving R. Kaufman Memorial Securities Moot Court Competition

March 2004, New York City
Keisha D. Rice and Christian Turner (Champions)
Keisha D. Rice (Best Speaker) 

National Telecommunications Competition

February 2004, Washington, D.C
Kelly Klein and Jeff Timmerman (Best Team Overall and Best Brief Award)

Orseck Memorial Moot Court Competition, 2004

Heather Becerra and Tiffany Burton (First Place)
Tiffany Burton (Best Oralist, final round)
Heather Becerra (Best Oralist, semifinal round)

Irving R. Kaufman Memorial Securities Moot Court Competition

March 2003, Dan Norris (Best Oralist)

Frederick Douglass NBLSA Competition

March 2003, Nashville, Tennessee (Best Brief Award) 
Janeia R. Daniels (Best Oralist) 

Craven Constitutional Law Competition

February 2003, Clay Deatherage (Best Oralist)

ABA Regional Appellate Advocacy Competition, 2003

Stuart Williams and Jeffrey Wood (Best Preliminary Oralists)

Pace Environmental Law Competition, 2003

Beth Chamblee (Best Oral Advocate)

Rendigs Products Liability Moot Court Competition, 2003

Jennifer Dixon and Taysha Lesnock (Best Petitioner's Brief)

National Telecommunications Competition, 2000

Barden Boucek and Jennifer Littleton (Champions)

Nova Round Robin Competition, 1999

Johnny Devine (Best Oralist) 

Tulane Sports Law Competition, 1998

Hilary Coggins and Ed Lombard (champtions)
Ed Lombard (Best Oralist)

Wittier National Juvenile Law Competition, 1998

Martha Mann and Lilia Urquiaga (Best Brief Award)

Whittier Juvenile Law, 1996

Cardozo Entertainment Law 1995
Danielle DeVito and Alexandra Renard (Champions and Best Brief award)
Alexandra Renard (Best Oralist Award for both the preliminary rounds and the final round)

George Washington Security Law, 1995

Jeanne Craddock and Chris Smith (Champions) 

Tulane Sports Law Competition, 1994

Ryon McCabe and Alan Williams (Champions)

Siegel Legal Ethics, 1993

Starr Insurance Law Competition, 1991

Barbara Augur, Roger Fontela and Hal Mardenborough (Champions and Best Brief Award winners)

Rendigs Products Liability, 1990

David Corry and Rick Reyes (Champions)  

Gabrielli Family Law, 1989

Robin Suarez and Glenda Thornton (Champions)

John Marshall Privacy & Information Law 1986

Sandra Bower and Paul Ullmon (Champions and Best Brief Award winners)
Sandra Bower (Best Oralist)  

Starr Insurance Law, 1986

Stephen Ball and Pamela Marks (Champions) 

National Administrative Law Competition, 1986

Michael Coleman and Paul McCaskill

Robert Orseck Memorial Moot Court Competition, 1985

Michael Coleman and Lee Sims (Champions)

State Trial Competition, 1983

Jeff Lewis and Peter Kramer (Champions)

National Administrative Law, 1982

Paul Jess, Kevin Monahan and Andrew Rock (Champions) 

American Bar Association, 1981

John Little and Ron Shapiro (Champions)  

National Patent Law, 1981

Al Frith and Doug Spears (Champions)

American Bar Association, 1980 

Pat Alexander, Patty Leary and Margo Pequignot (Champions)

Wagner Labor Law, 1978 

Miranda Franks, Larry Gramovot and Bill Smith (Champions)
Larry Gramovot (Best Oralist) 

State Competitions 

Orseck Memorial Moot Court Competition, 2010

Jordan Jones (Best Oralist, preliminary rounds)

Earle Zehmer Moot Court Workers' Compensation Competition

August 2006, Orlando, Fla.

Robert Orseck Memorial Competition (Florida Bar), 2004

June 2004, Boca Raton, Florida

Earle Zehmer Moot Court Workers' Compensation Competition

August 2003, Orlando, Fla. (Best Oralists, Best Brief)
Don Freeman, Janeia R. Daniels and Taysha Lesnock

Orseck Memorial Florida Bar Comeptition, 2001

Dan Dalesandro and Richard Martin (Champions and Best Brief Award)
Richard Martin (Best Oralist)

Orseck Memorial Florida Bar Competition, 2000

Autumn Beck Thomson (Best Oralist)
Michael Mardis (Best Oralist, preliminary rounds)

Florida Workers' Compensation Law, 1999 

Orseck Memorial Florida Bar, 1995 

Florida Workers' Compensation Law, 1995 

Orseck Memorial Florida Bar, 1992 

Orseck Memorial Florida Bar, 1990 

Orseck Memorial Florida Bar, 1985 

Orseck Memorial Florida Bar, 1977 

Orseck Memorial Florida Bar, 1974